Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Flytrex and Dashware

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by darwin-t, Jun 24, 2014.

  1. darwin-t

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have been trying to synchronize my video with my Flytrex data (using the trial version of Dashware) and am not having much luck.

    I synchronize the takeoff and the landing matches up, but the stuff in between don't seem to be synchronized.

    Also, the altitude and speed just aren't right. In my 2 flights with Flytrex so far, I had a top speed of 38 MPH, but the Dashware doesn't show any speed over 9 or 10 MPH.

    With one flight, the drap pointer one the right side of the screen is stuck at the end while trying to synchronize.

    If it doesn't work any better than this, I am glad I found out with the trial version, before I spent any money on it.
     
  2. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...

    I'm not sure what's up with your implementation, but I've been using FlyTrex and DashWare for months with great success. You're exporting the FlyTrex data and importing it into DashWare and even the highest speed of the mission isn't showing up anywhere? Strange.

    You're using FlyTrex specific gauges in DashWare?
    The FlyTrex mission itself is showing the 38MPH speed?

    -slinger
     
  3. BigTulsa

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Not trying to hijack this thread but I've been thinking about getting the Flytrex v2. Easy to install? They say 30 seconds. Some of the videos look easy. Haven't taken the shell off my P2V yet but I am an old RC flyer so that shouldn't be an issue.

    You guys like it? Is it fairly accurate?

    Thanks for your feedback.
     
  4. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    What gauges are you using specifically...are you sure they're formatted for flytrex data?
     
  5. darwin-t

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5
    It's pretty simple. Unplug a connector that plugs into the quad's GPS module, plug in the Flytrex connector, then plug the original connector into the Flytrex's other connector. Run the wires out of the hull (cutting a small notch in the shell to allow them to pass through) and use double sided tape to attach it to the outside of the hull.
     
  6. BigTulsa

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I thought I had seen on videos where the v2 allowed you to pass the cable through the hole in the landing skid, thus avoiding cutting holes in the shell.

    Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
     
  7. darwin-t

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5
    Okay, I looked at it again and the maximum speed IS right - 28 MPH, not 38.

    I'm getting closer to synchronizing it. I guess a night's sleep is making a world of difference.
     
  8. darwin-t

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5
    I don't know about the Phantom 2. I have an FC40 and that connector is too big to go through the holes I see.
     
  9. BMEWS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire UK
    maybe this'll help

    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ra5crSh010[/youtube]

    Bmews
     
  10. darwin-t

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5
    After starting over, I finally got it right! The only issue I have now is that I made a custom gauge and seem to lose it when I start a new project. I saved a project as a template, but can't find how to load a template.

    It may be a trial version thing. I'll buy it next week when I get some money.

    Thanks for the replies.
     
  11. Elfman12

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    Anyone have any tips for making the sync process easier? Syncing GoPro video with FPV (if doing that) is easy, just a sharp hand-clap in front of the camera. But the data is much tougher.
    I have tested a couple of things, namely start/stops at the beginning - a sharp direction change or two. The thing that's worked the best for me, though, is to fly over a landmark (bench, etc) twice, once near the beginning and then once near the end at a 90 degree angle to the first time. (making a big "plus" sign on the path) You can see it visually in the video, and should be able to see the path lines cross in the data visualization.
    Other than that there's just trial and error. I'd love to hear everyone else's ideas!
     
  12. pyrophantom

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    It does m8, the connector runs through the hole and down the leg its easy peasy !!!

    ;)
     
  13. BigTulsa

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Sweet...ordered one last night.
     
  14. darwin-t

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5
    I synchronize with takeoff - it's easy to see when the quad takes off and when the altitude jumps in the data slider.Then when it lands, it gives me another chance to synchronize.

    I thought it might be easier to not edit the video first and use the sound of the start up when I plug in the battery (on GoPro video) with the beginning of the data file.

    I've decided to fly in a square right after I take off, too, to see if that helps.
     
  15. darwin-t

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5
    The plug from the original wiring into the female connector only fits one way - if you put it in backwards, it will appear to fit, but doesn't plug all of the way in.
     
  16. pyrophantom

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    I was wondering why you couldnt just sync the video with the track data right from the off ! - it seems the logical place to start sync
     
  17. Elfman12

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well, I think that the Flytrex starts recording the moment you power up the Phantom (I could be wrong, but that's they way I understand it). Your GoPro doesn't start recording at that same time, you have to manually start it. Thus there's a difference.
     
  18. CarlJ

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Peru, Indiana
    I found this video which I thought helpful, but I'm still on the fence about buying. I think you're better off making a HUD in After Effects, but lacking that this would be pretty cool.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OoicZxUb10U
     
  19. pyrophantom

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    yes thats been out a while - i have flytrex and dashware and love what you can do with your footage.

    ;)