Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Flytrex 3G

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Turbazz, Mar 21, 2015.

  1. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    I was looking into this product thinking that it could replace my tracker.
    what I want to know is does this product have a backup battery, I mean it I understand it runs off the power of the Phantom.
    So if you crashed The battery came out or battery died you could still track it...
     
  2. Electric Warrior

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    East Sussex, United Kingdom
    No, it doesn't have a back-up battery so if you lose power from the main battery it stops working, but you can find where it was last seen through your web page, in other words where it was when it lost power.
     
  3. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    So if somebody found it started walking with it. Your screwed lol.
    Anyways Does the core 2 require soldering or connecting to power?
     
  4. Electric Warrior

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    East Sussex, United Kingdom
    The core 2 requires connecting to power so would require some soldering.
     
  5. Jetlagged787

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm not sure that is right. Mine just plugged in. Check out the installation instructions here:

    http://www.flytrex.com/support/flytrex-core-2/manual/
     
  6. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    Must need power to operate writing to SD card etc.....
     
  7. Electric Warrior

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Ooops, my bad, knew it needed powering but as I don't have the core 2 didn't know it just plugged in. I have Live 3G with can bus connection. ;)
     
  8. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Yeah, I use Flytrex Live 3G and a tracker.
    But if they turn the tracker off you're screwed anyway.
     
  9. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    And if the finder turns it back on, they're nailed...
     
  10. stan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    I eas looking at flytrex 3G also but can't find answers to my questions.

    I like the idea to use canbus to connect the flytrex but can't confirm if this is the only connection needed to the P2 non vision. Do I still have to connect the GPS to the flytrex or it is going to get GPS data from the canbus?

    Secon question is if the flytrex canbus adapter uses the same connector as the one used in P2 so I can plug mi iOSD mini in it?

    If someone knows the answers will help me to pull the triger ;)

    Thanks
     
  11. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    You can (see what I did there) plug the Flytrex CAN bus adapter plug into the IOSD CAN bus socket. It is just a normal daisy chained bus. You then connect the Flytrex unit using a cable which connects to a dedicated socket on the side of the CAN bus connector to the Flytrex. No GPS connection is needed.

    There are two parts to order, the Flytrex Live 3G, and the (new) plug and play CAN bus adapter.
     
  12. stan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Thank you

    Going to order mine now :)
     
  13. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    Rf v16 tracker is not straightforward to turn off, if I never seen one I would not know how to turn it off straight away.

    Anyway does the core 2 require power???

    Also can you get its data on the fpv? Get rid of iosd. How do people get the video footage with the map ?
     
  14. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    The P2 NV is what I have, and the Flytrex comes with an adapter cable to tap the GPS data at the connector on the Master Controller board. You just have to solder the power leads to the board where the battery wires solder to the MC.
     
  15. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Steve as I said below, the latest flytrex live requires no soldering and does not plug into the GPS. It just plugs into the CANbus. If you already have an iosdmini fitted, the CANbus socket on that is the place to plug into.
     
  16. GaryDZ

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Shelton,CT USA
    I have the core 2. No, it does not require a separate power connection or soldering. It gets its power from the one cable you use to attach it to the GPS.