Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Flysight problem—RX1 not working?

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by Cannikin, May 18, 2015.

  1. Cannikin

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Howdy,

    I've got the 7-channel Flysight: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00LGCYHWI/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o03_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    I've got my transmitter on the equivalent of channel 4. When I put the screen in diversity mode, it only ever selects the right antenna and the image is clear. When I put it in RX1 mode I get only static. When I put it RX2 everything looks great.

    So it appears that RX1 is busted...this seems unlikely but I don't know what else could be the problem. I've tried cycling through all channels on RX1 and they're all static.

    Any ideas? Or time for a replacement from Amazon?
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Both RX 1 & 2 have to be on the same frequency. With the monitor on push the second button from the left and it will being up both RX channels.
     
  3. Cannikin

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep, they're both on channel 4. I just tried cycling through all of them on RX1 thinking maybe it would be a fluke, but, of course, it didn't make a difference.
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The diversity will only pick the antenna with the strongest signal and it really works better outside at a distance.
     
  5. Marlin009

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    West Coast of Florida
    Maybe you have a bad antenna or connection. Try swapping them and see if the problem follows.
     
  6. Cannikin

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right, but I'm skipping diversity mode and going right to RX1 and RX2. I've tried the same antenna on both and even no antenna. Same result: RX1 is static and RX2 is perfect.
     
  7. Cannikin

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep, I've tried swapping them and even removing them altogether. RX2 is always perfect and RX1 is just static.
     
  8. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Go into the menu and make sure RX1 is on the same band.
     
  9. Cannikin

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep, it's the 7-channel so it only has Band F (which I can verify both receivers are set to).
     
  10. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    And is it still static?
     
  11. Cannikin

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yup, all static all the time. If I didn't know better I'd say the SMA connector on the left isn't hooked up to anything internally. :(
     
  12. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    How old is the monitor?
     
  13. Cannikin

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Got it less than a month ago...
     
  14. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Who'd you buy it from? I was just looking through my manual and there's no mention of a warranty.
     
  15. Cannikin

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Amazon will exchange it for free if I mark it "Does not work/defective". So it's not like this is something that's normal, it definitely appears to be busted, right?
     
  16. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    I would say it's defective. Myself I'm using the 32 channel RC801 Monitor and happy it is as I have changed TX which didn't require buying another monitor.
     
  17. Cannikin

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep, sending it back to Amazon, will get a new one. I originally had the 32-channel but read several threads with people claiming that the 7-channel had better reception with the 600mw Immersion transmitter.