Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Flying P3 indoor to outdoor

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Guy bb, Dec 24, 2015.

  1. Guy bb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    So, let's say I want to take off in a second floor room in my house, take the phantom through the window and out. Will that work flawlessly? Will it change immediately to GPS based flight once it's outdoors. I'm actually wondering if it will switch from vps based flight to GPS immediately. Has anyone tried that?

    Thanks
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    You can do that with Dashware. It allows you to load your Phantom flight log into gauges and then overlay them on your video.
     
  3. cnynctry

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Central Arizona
    Yes. Most likely you will get GPS inside if you are close to a window. VPS works anytime with a meter or two from a surface. What you need to watch out for is your home point will be inside the room. Remember a RTH will climb to the set altitude and then come down to its home point
     
  4. Guy bb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    Let me clarify -
    Say you're taking off from well inside a room, no GPS. Then you go out the window of that room, about 7 meters (20ft) high. Since there's no vps working at that height will GPS immediately kick in and let it hover or will it use atti mode?
     
  5. omarkatwe

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    40
    Yup i do it many times, im in 39 floor i take off from my living room inside with no GPS signal , after i got out from the room the bird immediately taking the gps signless when its outside,and i control it normally from the balcony, however , the problem is the home point, you cant use the return home option,
    Usually i land it back by catch it on my hands from the balcony and thats the hard job,
     
  6. Guy bb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    Excuse my ignorance but can't you set the home point again once you're out of the room? I'm coming from p2v+ flying with litchi and it seems obvious. If that's not possible with dji go I might just use litchi again.
     
  7. andy antoniou

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi what is Vps ? I'm new to Dji


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Guy bb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    Visual positioning system. The ultrasound system your phantom uses to keep its location relative to the ground when there's no GPS(ie indoors) and its at low altitude.
     
  9. andy antoniou

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. andy antoniou

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh how do I use follow me is Das not show on my screen.?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. ukglyn

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Staffordshire U.K
    That must look amazing from 39 floors up, have you a link to any video to watch?
     
  12. omarkatwe

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    40
    Yup sure ill post one link tonight,
     
    ukglyn likes this.
  13. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
  14. bluer101

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    51
    I would like to see that also.
     
  15. Chief Joe

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Yes you can. I have done this when launching from under my forest umbrella and gone down the driveway to the street. I set to "Hover" and have landed manually. As stated before, you have to consider the Home Point when starting from inside or under a structure. Also consider how and where you will land.
     
  16. Chief Joe

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Use the "Dynamic Home Point" in the DJI Go app to change the HP to a new location - the point where the "Mobile Device" (in my case my Tablet connected to the RC and running the Go app) is at the time you initiate the Dynamic HP button on the app screen.