Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Flying inside settings help

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by TLV021, May 24, 2015.

  1. TLV021

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi. I have the Phantom 3 Professional and i would like to know how do i fly it inside safely? Are there any settings that i need to set? TIA
     
  2. snowghost

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    SoCal, USA
    VPS on. Use P Mode.
     
  3. TLV021

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am on P mode.. What is VPS ?
     
  4. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    VPS is vision positioning system-- you can turn it on or off in the app.
     
    TLV021 likes this.
  5. TLV021

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you..
     
  6. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    There could be a chance...
    So turn off RTH HEIGHT!! Set to 0. If controller turns off or battery low-go-home = phantom roof kiss.
    Keep away from walls as it creates a vortex. Keep away from ceilings as it sucks itself into the ceiling. If this happens Do NOT CSC - just down throttle. On a side note.. I think the p3 will damage props if sucked into ceiling. This is to do with angled motors, and hence the props tilted.
     
    Turbazz and snowghost like this.
  7. TLV021

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mako79 great points. Thank you
     
  8. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    I don't think there is a setting in the app to "turn it on".(VPS)
    In Pmode the Phantom will use both VPS and gps to hold its position automatically. If there is no sat reception it will just rely on the VPS to maintain its position.
     
  9. snowghost

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    SoCal, USA
    In advanced settings you can turn it on or off.
     
  10. wah bello

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bali
    Mode > Advance settings > scroll down and fine "enable vision positioning system"