Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

flight simulator

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by kingfisher555, Dec 27, 2015.

  1. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    Does the flight simulator work with the standard on the DJI go app?
    Does it work with android?
     
    #1 kingfisher555, Dec 27, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2015
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    Yes.

    Your Phantom needs to be on (with the motors off) in order to use the flight simulator. It would be a good idea to keep the props off too since you'll probably be doing this indoors. Then, start up the DJI GO app, and click the graduation cap icon at the top, right corner of the DJI GO app.
     
    Raja777m, scottbra9 and FallingArdor like this.
  3. dewaynet

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    i never understood why the phantom has to be on to be able to do it, would be much easier to get the radio and your phone/tablet out and practice.
     
  4. Slow Polk

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Salem, Oregon USA
    I can't get the way point to work right. I have saved about 5 runs but when I apply one I get a message in the upper left saying I have to start waypoint. It does not give me that option.
     
  5. DJFriar

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    I wondered this too. I'd think the app and the controller should be all that is needed. It was my understanding that the controller acts as the "router" when flying anyway. Why does the drone need to be involved?
     
    Raja777m likes this.
  6. Jim Skelly

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Destin Florida
    I dont have any graduation cap icon on my screen.
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
  8. buford

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    146
    It would be easier, but that's the way it is. I've never used my simulator because of this. Not to mention I've heard the graphics are terrible on the android version anyway.
     
  9. D Myers

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    19
    The phantom is the one that sets up the network connection through the RC. The RC does not have the capability to do it on it's own. Interestingly, I think after the connection is established you can turn the phantom off and continue to use the simulator (have not tried that myself). The sim graphics are so so, but if it helps to practice the functionality of the advanced flight modes I can see the point so you are not frustrated when trying on the real Phantom while burning battery and possibly making bad mistakes. If some tries it before I get a chance and update my post; please post a reply.
     
  10. Raja777m

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    14
    I could charge the only battery meanwhile, I play play on the simulator :(
    Why DJI, why?

    Well, I didn't read the rest of the comments, so, I might get my answer there..!
     
  11. JJSTC4

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0