Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Flashing red light ???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by John186, May 25, 2014.

  1. John186

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Could anyone tell me how to fix a continuously flashing red light on the status LED?
    When I tried to fly it, the LED just quickly flashes red and transmitter will not turn on propellers.
    The previous flight it flew perfectly well so I'm baffled to what this could be.

    Any ideas?

    John
     
  2. Madwak

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would guess you are trying to fly in a restricted zone, are you anywhere near an airport?
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    What's the voltage level on your battery?
     
  4. John186

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    No airports in this area. When I got home I tried it again and red light still flashing after connecting Li-po battery. No responce from transmitter.
     
  5. John186

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    12.5v on li-po battery and 6v on transmitter battery.
     
  6. John186

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have tried it again and the LED is now flashing constant yellow. I ran the assistant software and have taken a screenshot below...

    Any help greatefully received.

    John
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Madwak

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    The remote needs calibrating ! It even tells you that (the little pop up window on the right) all the sliders should be in the middle not on the right as your pictures show :eek:
     
  8. John186

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I done the transmitter calibration but the craft is not registering when the sticks on the transmitter are being moved.
     
  9. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    What version of the P1 do you have? If you have a 1.1.1 then the receiver type needs to be changed from PPM to D-bus in the RC tab.
     
  10. John186

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I have version 1.1.1 too. Have changed from PPM to D-bus but no affect.

    I notice at the bottom of the screen it is in failsafe mode, is that normal?
     
  11. discv

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    London, UK
  12. John186

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. discv

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    London, UK
    So have you got any changes now- from where your screen shots were. Have you got the sticks in the centre yet?

    In fact- are you able to see any reaction to your transmitter input in the assistant?
     
  14. John186

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Screens are the same.Both sticks are in centre but are showing all to one side in
    assistant and no reaction to transmitter input.
    The only thing that has changed is the status LED is now flashing yellow quickly.
     
  15. discv

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    London, UK
    Have a peer in the battery compartment- with the craft powered up and the Tx on.

    You should see a solid green LED- not flashing. Let's see if it's lost lost bind status.

    The continuous flashing yellows and the fail safe notification mean a lost signal.
     
  16. mb_guy

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB. Canada
    Hard to tell from screenshot, but is the blue light flashing (bottom left corner of screen) Have the drivers loaded properly and is computer actually connected to the naza.
     
  17. Buk

    Buk

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Iowa, United States
    Do you have a username and password with DJI? Did you enter them in the Assistants' software(s)?

    On the last page of the Assistant, does your see your serial number show up?

    If you enter the right (registered with DJI) username and password, the serial number will automatically show up. If you don't do this or your computer does not communicate with the Phantom or the controller, nothing you do will be recorded or calibrated in the Phantom.
     
  18. John186

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    The LED on the receiver module is not lit at all (regardless whether the transmitter is on or off).
     
  19. John186

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do have a username and password. I have only needed to enter it once in the Assistant software.
     
  20. discv

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    London, UK
    That's your problem! Time to start undoing things and finding that loose wire in either the craft or Tx.