Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

First time flying over water

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by richiewrt, Dec 14, 2014.

  1. richiewrt

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. rickasaurus

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Excellent video and flying, particularly with so much vegetation around.

    Rick
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,721
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    Never mind the water - all those trees are a much bigger hazard.
     
  4. bouvier

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sundre, Alberta
    Exciting flight! One of the best I've seen.
     
  5. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    nice video, nice flying, i dont think im brave enough yet to tackle something like that.
     
  6. terrylowe

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Hattiesburg, MS USA
    Was there a clearing somewhere nearby that you had set as home point?


    Nice video!
     
  7. Larry L

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    Nice video
     
  8. richiewrt

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    No clearing. In a few of the shots you can see me standing on a rock. That was my takeoff point. Always stayed within a few hundred feet of myself. I agree that the trees were more likely to cause a crash, but if it landed in the water that would be a lot more damage. Thanks for checking it out.
     
  9. ___

    ___

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice. Smooth flying! Do/did you use the "stabalize" feature in youtube or is that all you? :)
     
  10. richiewrt

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    No stabilization after the fact. Only the onboard gimbal. It is edited for only the best shots. There were for sure some shots that were not smooth. Thanks for all the complements.
     
  11. singapore_phantom

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya, well done. Thanks for putting it up.

    Can you tell us your settings? Did you record at 1080 or 720? FPS? Youyube shows the maximum is 720. Is that your selection? Would be good to be able to tie your settings with the type of output seen.

    Cheers.
     
  12. richiewrt

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did set the resolution to 720p 60fps, but other than that I have not changed the stock settings that I can remember. It was editied in FCP and I did allow FCP to do its automatic color correction on import, but no other tweaks.