Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

First post and a question!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by bstuke, May 9, 2014.

  1. bstuke

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I am an underwater photographer, and just purchased a P2 and H3-3D. I have it all assembled, updated all the firmware, and have flown it. I am taking it to Grand Cayman next month to shoot over water video of a dive company for a promo.

    I am incredibly excited about doing this, and it will be A LOT of fun.

    I am certainly NOT a Captain of the obvious, so feel free to poke fun at my question, I have thick skin.

    When I power up the system, and gimble initializes, and the Hero points straight down. The gimble does work keep the hero steady.

    How do I get the Hero to point forward?

    Can I change the angle the Hero points in flight?

    Thanks in advance, I am happy for any feedback, have a great weekend?
     
  2. adanac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    There is a lever on the bottom of the controller that changes the tilt of the gimbal. This should be in the instructions.


     
  3. bstuke

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it! I see that on page 15 now.

    It doesn't seem to work though. I'll look through and see if I can find some troubleshooting info.

    Thanks!
     
  4. adanac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    FYI, do not power up the P2/gimbal without the camera mounted into the gimbal.


     
  5. bstuke

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK got it.

    I:
    Powered up camera in the gimble
    Powered up the P2
    Powered up the controller
    Gimble initialized and camera pointed down
    put camera in record
    Tried the gimble axis, nothing
    Put the P2 in idle
    Tried the gimble axis, nothing
    Put the P2 in flight
    Tried the gimble, nothing.

    I did not use the interference board, I will try that next.

    Gimble settings in the app are 50, 0, 0.
     
  6. bstuke

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I put the interference board in but no change. Anyone have any thoughts?
     
  7. Bluegrass

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    There has been a lot of posts regarding your problem. It seems as though that lever on the bottom of your controller has a shaft that is suppose to push into slots on a potentiometer and it sometimes doesn't center or go down for enough to turn the pot. Some people have had success with just pushing down towards the bottom of the case as they rotate the arm. It's a poor design but it can work. I took my controller apart and lined up the slots on the top of the pot to the shaft that came down from the arm you use to do the tilt function. I would find some threads that go into a lot more detail about the tilt problem. There is also some radio controller calibrations you can fool with. Good luck.
     
  8. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,932
    Likes Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Use the Phantom Assistant and look at X1 when you move the lever on the back. If it doesn't move, it could be an issue with the controller and you may need to adjust the lever to get it to work. If it does move, then you should calibrate X1 and then try again. In fact, make sure you have calibrated all of your controls.
     
  9. bstuke

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome stuff thank you! My single Captain Obvious brain cell sprung into action and I was thinking that the movement of that lever had no resistance at all.

    I will go searching and see what I come up with.
     
  10. adanac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    The lever on mine also had no tension. I have since switched to a different controller.

    I'm not saying you are doing this, but be careful not to fly before you are ready and have gone through the instructions and setup assistant. You would not be the first to lose or damage a bird from lack of thoroughness - don't be another one.


     
  11. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Let me correct you on another issue:
    A) power up camera
    b) POWER UP CONTROLLER before powering up P2
    c) power up P2

    perform this start up procedure this way not P2 first

    Re: Gimbal positioning - Go to assistant software and make sure gimbal is "on" - then calibrate x1 (gimbal control) slowly
     
  12. bstuke

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the feedback, noted.

    The potentiometer is the problem. It is not making good contact with the lever, and is actually buggered up pretty good. I'll see if DJI has a fix. If not I will try to modify it. Darn thing is brand new, it should work properly after spending a grand!
     
  13. adanac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Welcome to the world of DJI.


     
  14. nood1es

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm in the same boat as you. Week old and lever won't seat in correctly. I've seen a few fixes...ie raise inside board and put cardboard to raise it up, or extend the piece so it makes contact.

    Currently as of now I just squeeze down then move the lever. Good luck!
     
  15. lardaz95

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just for your information, your not allowed to fly your phantom at the Grand Canyon.
     
  16. quadcopter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Grand Cayman, not Grand Canyon...
     
  17. bstuke

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good thing I am going to Grand Cayman.
     
  18. tom3holer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cape Cod, Ma.
    Before trying to modify your controller I would try and get your dealer to replace or have DJI replace it.
    There are a couple of DJI reps that hang out on the this forum:http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2048910&pp=100&page=112
    His name is Tahoe Ed and the post is #11135

    Their job is to facilitate problems users are having among other things.
    You could contact them to help also.

    Tom