Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Firmware upgrade when new. Automatically newest version?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Kwaka Pants, Sep 18, 2016.

  1. Kwaka Pants

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    23
    Hi,
    Been bodging about with my P3S for about a month now. When I first got it, it told me to upgrade the firmware, which I duly did. Ever since then, and hearing the horror stories of poor range etc on 1.6.8, I thought I must have got lucky as mine seems ok ish, I'm in a CE location, UK, and can get 1200m on a good day and location.
    However yesterday, I got the message 'New firmware available - 1.6.8'
    So finally remembered to check, and in dji go, it says app version 2.whatever, underneath that version 1.2.4, is this the firmware version I'm on?
    If so, dare I / should I upgrade it?
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    if its working good don't upgrade just ignore it
     
    captainmilehigh likes this.
  3. Kwaka Pants

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    23
    I know that the general rule is if it works, leave it alone. But the only thing that made me contemplate trying it is the intelligent flight modes, in theory they should work better on the newer firmware? So far the follow me has been useless, with a nexus 7, and my sony mobile phone.
     
  4. toegema

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    41
    I got this as well. I know I'm on 1.6.8, and suddenly one day it claims I have 1.2.4 and tells me to upgrade. I didn't do it as I knew I was on 1.6.8.
    Now suddenly it shows 1.6.8 again without me doing anything.
    And by the way, my range is just fine too. :)


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  5. Kwaka Pants

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yeah, very strange, I'll check on mine again to what it says next time I fly, but it's definitely always said to upgrade since it first appeared.
    Think I'll be leaving it alone anyway!
    Cheers.
     
  6. Techcop50

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    Aiken, SC, USA
    I've got a Standard and a Pro, and I upgrade both anytime it asks. No problems whatsoever.
     
    Kwaka Pants likes this.