Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

firmware update to remote controller

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by oscar19, Oct 3, 2014.

  1. oscar19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago suburbs, Illinois
    Hi. I'm still new to this cool hobby and the toys involved. I have a phantom 2 vision. I have followed all procedures to get it up and running but I have a problem updating my remote controller firmware.

    When I connect my phantom to the computer and use the computer software I am able to see the connection lights at the bottom left of the menu and "upgrade" my phantom.

    When I do the same procedure to my remote I get no blinking communication lights in the menu screen. I make sure the remote has batteries and is turned on but still not connection lights. And because of this I can't upgrade my firmware to the remote.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Are you using the RC assistant for the controller and not the software you used with the Phantom?

    There are not any recent updates for the controller so not a big deal to do updates at this time.
     
  3. oscar19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago suburbs, Illinois
    Thanks for your response.

    I'll have to check when I'm back at home, but the pc icon menu I clicked on was the same I used to upgrade the drone itself.
     
  4. Porc

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    28
    I have the identical problem. I updated the firmware in the aircraft just fine. That same microSD card inserted into the remote controller does nothing when it is turned on. What's going on?
     
  5. Porc

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    28
    Oops never mind... I found other posts that discuss this issue. (It is upgrading from the app now.)