Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Firmware update not needed for GL300B controllers

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by Garrie, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. Garrie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Singapore
    Those who are having problems updating your controller, do check the back and see if its the model GL300B. The DJI rep i spoke to over email said that there is no need to update the GL300B model.(The warning will still appear on your status screen in the app though)

    gb300.jpg

    I've inserted a picture of my email exchange with her for your reference. Hopefully this clears up any doubts you guys have and not be like me, spending 2 hrs trying to update my remote.
     
  2. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    How can we see if it is the model?

    (sorry im at work now)

    Tks!
     
  3. Garrie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Singapore
    turn the controller around and it will be beside the DJI logo
     
    Mordor likes this.
  4. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Thank you!
     
  5. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    I have a GL300A and am not getting prompted to update either
     
  6. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Maybe im saying a big mistake, but i read somewere, that at this moment, there aren`t updates for controllers, only to the P3...
    Someone confirm this or not....
     
  7. John buckle

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    ****! I have been trying to update my RC with no success.
    Thanks for the news update Garrie as my RC is the same model GL300B
     
  8. Skyy

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    38
    I have that too, upgraded successfully anyhow :)
     
  9. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    yeah I didn't even get prompted to update... the app says all firmware is up to date.
     
  10. Hamstn

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just updated everything. In the Pilot app (android) I hit the update icon and it went to the update screen and downloaded 1.3.20. I then hit the install icon and it updated the RC model 300B.
     
  11. gfredrone

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    191
    I have GL300A and was prompted to update in DJI GO but it wouldn't let me update through the app. Though it did take the update via USB and the prompt is gone now. All normal.
     
    #11 gfredrone, Aug 4, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2015
  12. gfredrone

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    191
    Any one know what the internal differences are between the A and B versions?
     
    Oso likes this.
  13. Garrie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Singapore
    I think the B version doesn't have some sort of video card for the live feed or something like that. B version uses usb 3.0 while A version uses 2.0. Something about because B uses 3.0, the video processing card isn't necessary anymore for the transmission of live HD streaming
     
    gfredrone likes this.
  14. gfredrone

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    191
    Thanks for the explanation. Any idea if GL300A have the ability to update via app when GL300B does?
     
  15. hidaven

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    109
    Odd, I have that radio and mine took the new update from the go app. Downloaded it and no more warning light.....
     
  16. Garrie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Singapore
    The odd thing is, mine couldnt update at first and kept showing the warning on the system status.

    Then after awhile i turn on the whole thing again, everything read normal. This was the exact same thing that happened to me for v1.2.6

    So since buying the phantom 3 about 1 week ago, i have not updated the controller in any way.
     
  17. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    I started the RC upgade (300B) and next thing you know I had a red beeping controller. Basically stuck. Aircraft was fine.

    Even though it was beeping and red I still had connectivity. Noticed there was a quick warning for stick calibration so I did that.

    Oddly enough it came around.

    Cant say either upgrade has been pleasant !
     
  18. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Want to add I just noticed that my Pilot app said 1.1 and not 1.2. Play store did not show it needed updated. I uninstalled and reinstalled Pilot app and then the app said I needed to download and update the RC. I did and it worked.
     
  19. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    Were you updating from 1.0.9? What I realized is on one phantom I upgraded from 1.2.6 no need to update controller...on 1.0.9 needed to update controller and had to use usb.
     
  20. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota

    Well I'm sorry to break the rule but my GL300B on my Advanced did a update ! I did it from the dji go app took about 4 minutes you can watch progress and worked great so I guess not all GL300B are the same:eek::)

    I was on 1.2.8 before update