Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Firmware question

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by Dan Fonseca, May 6, 2015.

  1. Dan Fonseca

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    I have tried to update the firmware on my P3P but will no luck.

    Just to clarify...should the file structure on the card be:

    root/Phantom_3_Professional_Firmware_v1/P3X_FW_V01.01.0006.bin

    or

    root/P3X_FW_V01.01.0006.bin

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    on my advance the firmware was already updated (i tried to update it several times) and it failed.
    There is a text file that is generated that tells you status of update on the sd card.

    However my remote was not updated at factory and I did that update today.

    and when the say root the .bin file needs to be at the top level of the card NOT in a directory.
     
    Dan Fonseca likes this.
  3. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    You can always dig a little deeper as well.. Enable hidden files in your os and look for:

    x:\misc\logs\
     
    Dan Fonseca likes this.
  4. Dan Fonseca

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Thanks robinb
     
  5. Dan Fonseca

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Thanks blade strike
     
  6. stinkeye

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    12
    Not to hijack the thread, but I flashed successfully this morning both the craft and the remote, but upon launch of the iOS app, it states "aircraft update required", but it successfully connects and flies despite this. Any ideas?
     
  7. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    Reboot everything including the tablet and see if it goes away..
     
  8. stinkeye

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    12
    Will do...thanks!
     
  9. Dan Fonseca

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Am I right in saying that if the iOS app states that everything is disconnected (when all is switched on) then the P3 and controller need updating?
     
  10. stinkeye

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    12
    That was definitely the case for me. Once I flashed the update it connected after about 1 minute of everything being powered up.
     
    Dan Fonseca likes this.
  11. Dan Fonseca

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Will try again this evening - this time making sure that the .bin file is not in a folder on the card. Just wish this bloody wind would die down!

    Thanks everyone.
     
  12. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Mine showed this when the remote was NOT updated.
     
    Dan Fonseca likes this.
  13. Tron_X

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    NH
    Just an FYI - I seemed to have some trouble updating the firmware initially because I had deleted the DCIM folder on the card before copying the .bin file to root. Upon powering up the bird it apparently recreated the DCIM folder first and then moved the .bin file into the folder. On the next attempt I left the DCIM folder in place and simply moved the file back to root. Tried it again and voila.
     
    Dan Fonseca likes this.