Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Firmware bug

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Skippy[M], Apr 10, 2016.

  1. Skippy[M]

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys!

    I just upgraded my drone (Phantom 3 Standard) to the latest firmware. Before the upgrade I was able to fly 500 m distance. But after the upgrade I´m losing the signal very fast. Maybe at 100 m or something and the drone is returning home. How do I downgrade to the prev. update? Where do I download these? Do I need to upgrade my RC controll aswell? If the answer is yes, how to do that?

    My english is kind of poor.. But hope you understand my problems!
     
  2. Garry C

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    34
    the word on the street is if you go to the GO APP press and hold the 'graduation hat" on the top right for about 10 seconds. let go and it will bring up a screen to download the previous version 1.3 something
     
    eddyfron, Dronego and AngryBird like this.
  3. AngryBird

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Lithuania
    That is something new to me. I`ll try this only for testing purposes.
     
  4. Dronego

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    30
    Bloody hell, just tried it and your spot on (not that I doubted you) It gives you the option. I wonder how many people know about that.
    You should put it on the main feed....


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. pbando

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same issue. Tried it but there is no firmware avilable in the list.
    Is there any other way to roll back to a previous version for a P3 standard?
     
  6. Ojcze Nasz

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    157
    Guys, I need to know more about firmware recovery process as I'm about to modify the firmware.
    Is there a way to "force" an update in case I mess up something ? Not much info available on net.

    This is my thread about the tx power setting in CE mode :

    Phantom 3 Standard range mod , let's do it together...

    "word on the street" <-- need more of these ;)