Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Firmware advice

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by force recon, Feb 17, 2016.

  1. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    If I don't update my firmware on my p3a, Will it one day just simply fall out of the sky.
    I've only had it three days bought on 14-2-2016
    I had it flying all seems fine, simple yes no answer will be fine

    Thx


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,861
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
  3. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm using 1.4.10+ ....is that firmware ok?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,861
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    Yes. 1.5 is currently the only version that should not be used.
     
  5. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    So why is it saying it needs updating.........and how do I get it too stop saying it needs updating in the app


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,861
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    Because there is an update available. Updating is the only way to remove that message.
     
  7. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    But you sure it's ok too fly , as read horror story's on this site. Lol



    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,861
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    Yep. Just don't fly on 1.5.
     
  9. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thx buddy..


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. InkyRisk

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm in the same boat as the OP. Could you expand on why not to fly on 1.5? How about 1.6?(the battery one)


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,861
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    When flying on 1.5, the Phantom sometimes flies until the battery becomes stressed to the point where it auto shuts off mid-flight.
     
  12. Juhead

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    16
    Just to confuse things further.

    Is 1.4.10+ really 1.5 as I have seen it mentioned a few times.
     
  13. Dirby

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Dothan Al
    but if you do update the firmware down the road won't the 1.50 be in that update too?
     
  14. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,861
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    No. It's fixed in 1.6.