Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Feel stupid asking but where has compass calibration gone?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Chris P Duck, May 15, 2016.

  1. Chris P Duck

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    I've had my P3A probably around a year now with close to 100km of flights. However after the latest software update I can't find the option to calibrate has gone? (IOS)
    I've had to resort to flighking the switch back and forth several times to put it in calibration mode but surely the options there somewhere in the app?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,530
    Location:
    US
    Click the aircraft status message at the top, left of the DJI GO app.
     
    mikesmiley likes this.
  3. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Some parameters are found at the bottom of a page, depending on your device screen size, so you may need to scroll down.
    But, let me open my Go app and tell you where the calibration parameter is.
    Same place as always...
    While in Camera view, If you tap the top left screen, where it says Aircraft Disconected or Safe To Fly...
    Overall Status
    IMU
    Compass Calibrate
    Gimbal Status
    Radio Channel Quality

    RedHotPoker
     
    mikesmiley likes this.
  4. Chris P Duck

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    Thanks, hadn't realised you could click on the writing to access that menu (had forgotten if that's where it always was due to several flight free months)
    I'd been clicking the 3 dots top right and going through all the menu's and sub menu's thinking I must have gone blind!
     
    Reed L likes this.
  5. mikesmiley

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    I had no idea that was a "tappable" field. I guess I need to poke around a little more.
     
  6. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Hahaha, yes. Poking is good, real good. ;-)

    RedHotPoker
     
    mikesmiley likes this.
  7. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    I think what happened that made it difficult to find, is that page actually used to be the opening screen automatically. When you opened the app, it was there. Now it takes a screen tap to access. ;-)
    A bit neater format. They try to clean it up slightly, every iteration.

    RedHotPoker
     
  8. Grant Peterson

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    5
    Don't worry, you aren't the only one struggling... took me literally 20 minutes yesterday to find where to calibrate it... :tired::laughing:
     
  9. FrequentFlyer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Riverside,Ca
    Haha. Good one Red Hot.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    You got that one, did you? ;-) There you go.. Eh?
    Talk about innuendo!! More in and out than a fiddlers elbow... Ha


    RedHotPoker