Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FCC or CE

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by phantomi, Apr 28, 2016.

  1. phantomi

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    63
    I am correct in assuming that if I am in the US the RC is using the FCC mode instead of the CE?

    Thanks
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
  3. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    That would be correct. You used to be able to change it via an opening in the back of the TX.
    The current models do not have that any longer as they automatically are set to the correct setting.
     
  4. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,489
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I didn't know that. Thanks sir for that tidbit of knowledge.
     
  5. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Right through that hole.
    Oddly enough, the P3 Standard uses the same shell as the P2 controllers so the hole is still there but the switch pot under it is no longer there.

    IMG_2464.jpg
     
  6. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    405
    Huh, my bird has CE stickers. Can they have those stickers but still be correctly set for fcc without the user doing anything? I always assumed my US bird is fcc set.
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    That setting is automatically set based on your Phantom's current GPS location.
     
    shockwave199 likes this.
  8. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,151
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Is it documented somewhere?
     
  9. PEEFA

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    I would not of thought that fcc or ce certification would be based on gps software.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    Not that I could find. DJI mentions it sometimes though -- like in this thread.
     
  11. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,151
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Thanks
     
  12. Juhead

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    16
    So would it be feasible to open up one and solder in a switch?

    I wish someone would just hack the Phantom firmware so we could manually change the region as that's something a lot of people in UK and Europe would pay for.
     
  13. The Springs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hi just wondering if CE/FCC is set by the DJI app Would a third party app not change the setting from FCC to CE .I read somewhere that a guy solved his range problem this way.Or is the location determined by the Phantom its self .Just a thought
     
  14. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    I've never seen a 3rd party app that has access to this setting. 3rd party apps use DJI's SDK -- and, I don't think DJI would ever expose that setting to the SDK.
     
  15. The Springs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ok I just looked up what SDK is and I understand it a bit better now . I am in Australia so I'm not sure which setting we are on (probably CE ,we have plenty of space and not many people but hey we have a high number of bureaucrats per head of population and they love regulations)
    I'm still trying to work out how to get more than 500-600m out of my Standard fitted with a DBS booster thought a different app might help
     
  16. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,981
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    You really need a P3A or P3P with Lightbridge if you want to go farther. The Wifi technology used on that STANDARD is really limiting with all the TCPIP two way handshaking that's happening on the control and video connections. It requires a much more solid connection to work right, hence it peters out sooner than Lightbridge supported craft.