Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FCC mode and European mode

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Eltrochaphantom, Feb 19, 2015.

  1. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Hello there,

    I have the NDJ6 transmitter aka upgraded version.

    I can't find where I can switch between this two modes. I already looked in the assistant but no luck. My only guess is a switch somewhere in the TX.

    Also is there a way I can determine on which mode I am depending on the amount of beeps I hear when I turn on the TX?

    Thanks
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,695
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    That's one of those things they put in the manual.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    I read the ultimate guide not the manual. Thanks
     
  4. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Do you know if it beeps 3 times when power is in FCC or eu mode.
     
  5. gary1968

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    If its the new hand set with rechargeable batter and thumb wheel then its done in the RC Assistant software.
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Have you linked the RC to your phantom? Since it is new this has to be done. Read page 18 of the users manual v1.2.
     
  7. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    I expressed myself in the wrong way.
    When I said new I didn't t mean I bought off eBay let's say. I meant that it is the upgraded version with the thumb wheel
     
  8. gary1968

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    In that case, yes, the switch between ce and fcc is done in tge rc assistant software.
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    You didn't express yourself in the wrong way at all. The question I asked was if you had linked the new RC unit to the Phantom simple as that.
     
  10. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Of course it is linked I have been flying it for a week now but haven't gone more than 100mts
     
  11. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    With as little info you provided I just a simple question. So there was no reason for you to get bent out of shape.
     
  12. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    I'm sorry. My only question was that if you were in FCC mode and you had the upgraded RC controller then how many beeps do you get when you turn it on.
     
  13. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    I realise this is not the answer to the question you are asking, but I assume my (upgraded) RC is in EU mode, and I get 3 beeps when I turn it on.
     
  14. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,627
    Likes Received:
    5,694
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Mine is in FCC and I get 2 beeps .
     
  15. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Thank you. Apparently I'll have to switch it. That's weird cause I got it in the US
     
  16. jonstatt

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Strange, I have the newer controller and it makes 1 beep in European mode. I assume 2 beeps for FCC. No idea what 3 beeps would be then?
     
  17. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Well the plot thickens.

    Perhaps it is firmware related. I am at 1.0.1.24 and have 3 beeps.
    There is a later version, .26, but I have avoided that as the description says it is for the A2 flight control system. Which makes no sense for a couple of reasons.
     
  18. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    I did that update just in case and still have 3 beeps
     
  19. jonstatt

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom