Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FC40, No Fail safe mode...Help

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Help' started by Jamesnns, Dec 1, 2014.

  1. Jamesnns

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    after a dozen attempts at getting Failsafe to work....I tried again tonight.
    ( Edit....AFTER launching in GPS Mode and green fklashing LED) Then I .... S1 lowered to lowest position...S2 in upper position (after green flashing LED and re-setting HP)...Failsafe shound bring the quad home...right?
    My FC40 just seems to go the opposite direction.
    Tonight, after last nights almost disaster..I even toggled the S2 switch to re-record my Home Position...

    Flew it up...flipped the S1 switch all the down to "failsafe"...and it started to fly away from me....???? This has happened all the time...everytime I tried it. At least a dozen times..differnt locations. The biggest Park I have near me.

    Im expecting it to go UP...than come home and land. It just goes away...I get scared, switch it back to GPS and continue on....

    went to DJI Asst...when I toggle between GPS. Atti and Failsafe...Only GPS and Atti show up. The toggle for Failsafe shows up as 'Manuel"

    Theres a drop down menu..I switched it to Failsafe, rebooted..and when I flew it it went completely out of control..breaking 2 out of 4 prop guards. I had to reflash the fireware, remove the prop guards, it flys again...but NO FAIL SAFE.
    Im thinking thats why last night it just flew away when I went to failsafe mode...Failssafe is the same as Atti mode....

    How to fix?
    TX fireware up to date...I could reflash? But its a PITA...have to open up the Tx
     
  2. jerrymac12000

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Two things come to mind; did you do the compus dance before the first flight and did you turn on the failsafe in the software?
     
  3. Jamesnns

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re Firmwared everythign, set IOC and did the failsafe mode...BUT...wont they dont tell you is there is a drop down meneu..
    After several attaempts...It REALLY F'ing cool.
    I almost lost it lst night due to failsafe failure.....
     
  4. jerrymac12000

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO