Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FC40 and Android Phones

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by KimBrown, Jul 22, 2014.

  1. KimBrown

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dover, Kent, UK.
    Hi, I have two phones, and I[hone 4S that work perfectly with the FC40 camera, and a Samsung Note 3 which used to work, but doesn't any more.
    I think the problem with the Note 3 is it updated the operating system to KitKat, and since then just says that the connection to the FC40 is too slow, and disconnects from it. Is anyone else having problems with this, or has anyone found a way to force it to work.
    Unfortunately the Iphone got dropped, so I'm waiting to replace the screen, so was fed up to find the Note 3 was no long accepting the FC40.
    Kim
     
  2. zerodb

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems strange... I'm on KitKat on my Nexus 7 and have no trouble with the app. Maybe delete and reinstall the FC40 app just in case?
     
  3. mb_guy

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB. Canada
    I have an HTC One with Kitkat and it's fine also.
     
  4. bjohnm

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This a vague recollection, but I was having that problem with my Samsung G3. Did some research, and I have kind of forgotten exactly what it was, but simply changing a setting on the phone solved the issue. I think it was going into wifi, advanced settings, and unchecking "auto network switch."

    If that doesn't solve your problem, use FC40 and whatever that error was, and it'll come up pretty high on the list. So while I've forgotten the fix exactly, there is an easy one...at least I hope it is for you.
     
  5. KimBrown

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dover, Kent, UK.
    Thank you very much guys. I didn't know about the advanced settings, but found them. Altered the Auto Select, and it fixed the problem.....

    I have a second problem now, but it's minor. I want to rotate the screen up the other way when using the FC40 App.... Any ideas please?
     
  6. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Turn the camera round ?
     
  7. KimBrown

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dover, Kent, UK.
    ROTFL....you know Rob, I just didn't even give that a thought.....
    Well done..... Hmmmm it must be the heat here... Clouding the brain.....

    Thank You.... :)


    AAAAAaaaaaaa but then I've just remembered why that doesn't quite work.... The APPs text would still be upside down...
    Not to worry, it was because I wrongly thought that the Note3s screen would rotate in a similar way to the Iphone App.
    But alas it doesn't... So I ended up redesigning my Note 3 SunShade to get around the problem....

    Just glad that the camera is working again with the Note3...
    Thanks again guys...
     
  8. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun

    :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
     
  9. stony30

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I got my fc40 just this past Friday and have had a tough go at it. The first issue is this same one about the cam losing connection to my note3. I got psyched when I saw you guys solve the issue by turning off that network switch option in the advanced setting. I did that and no change. I turn on cam so it starts flashing looking for my phone. I switch app on and it finds it but then loses connection within a couple of minutes max. Doesn't matter if its in line of sight or any distance. It'll disconnect right in my hands as im sitting in a chair !! UGH !!! Any other possible solutions ? Sooo frustrated :(
     
  10. stony30

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  11. stony30

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Figured it out. Just another setting on my phone. :)
     
  12. KimBrown

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dover, Kent, UK.
    Which setting was it? Do share, and help us all.
     
  13. stony30

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you go into your network settings you should see an option to turn on or off the optimizer by checking a box. Through a process of elimination I noticed that my box was checked so I unchecked it and guess what ?? :D
     
  14. stony30

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did that help you ?