Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Fatshark Predator & Gopro problem.

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by patc221, May 21, 2013.

  1. patc221

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N. E Wyoming
    I am trying to get my Gopro 2 to show a clear picture on the Fatshark. What I am getting is very snowy and the color is not good. I have tried evey channel available on the transmitter and head set and this is the best I can get.

    Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thank you

    Pat
     
  2. auck

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    what kind of connections are you using between the fatshark tx and the gopro? could it be that the wiring is not done properly or there may be some kind of interference to the line between the gopro and the tx? do you have a different camera to check to see which channels are the best channel to use between the tx and rx?
     
  3. patc221

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N. E Wyoming
    I bought one of the premade ones on E=bay. I have used the camera that came with the Fatshark and it worked fine.
     
  4. auck

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    ok, once you know that the camera that came with the fatshark works fine with a specific channel, stick with that channel. plug in the gopro and see what happens. if i has noise still, then it is most likely the cable. only way to find out is to get yourself another one from a different vendor (i try to stay away from ebay because if there is a problem with the product, it can be a while before it can be resolved). if the second cable you got gets the same result then you need to double check the gopro, but if it is good and clear, then your first cable was not made correctly. i got my gopro3 to fatshark cable from readymaderc.com and it works.
     
  5. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    I made some FPV diagrams in my blog (rcgroups forum). May be helpful for checking wiring FPV and Power

    http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost.php?p=25052727&postcount=4
     
  6. patc221

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N. E Wyoming
    auck,

    Thanks for the suggestion. I ordered a cable from Readymade rc today. Your probably right about the cable from E-bay. I am a newbie when it come to fpv. Thanks again
     
  7. patc221

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N. E Wyoming
    Recieved the Readymade cable today. I have tried every which way you can to plug it into the transmitter. Still no decent picture yet. The closest thing I've got so far is kind of a pictue with diagonal lines going through it. I've got the fatshark set on the best channel I can get. The color of the wires are different than the cable that the fatshark camera uses. Do I need to swap them to the same colors as on the fatshark camera. Any help would be appreciated. thank you
     
  8. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hey, did you set to NTSC system both RX and Source ? if one is PAL and the other is NTSC you'll get wrong signal codification.
     
  9. patc221

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N. E Wyoming
    They are both set to NTSC.
     
  10. pwright

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Cruces, NM
    Have you hooked your GoPro up to a TV or video monitor using the composite output? Maybe it actually has something wrong with the composite output.