Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Falsed Home Point?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DrD, Sep 16, 2014.

  1. DrD

    DrD

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Scenario:

    In rtf GPS mode, an a/c flight to the edge of adequate rc xmtr RF signal strength is reached. As the signal rises and falls above the useable level, could that possibly trigger a new home point? (Would that (potentially) be any different than quickly toggling the S1 switch, to reset the home point manually?) If the operator did not react accordingly, with further loss of signal the a/c might then rth to the new (falsed) home point, and land, with all the potential issues at risk. I realize that timing would have to be 'just right' but stranger things have happened ...

    As an aside, if the dji vision app included a feature to restore a home point (take off point, or a remote location), recovery from a/c corrupted home point may be a last ditch opportunity to save the day. (This would be a pretty ambitious hack for the vision app). Furthering the idea, recording an 'alternate safe landing zone home point' could then be used if circumstances warranted it.

    -Dale-
     
  2. ZAPPATA007

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very interesting topic. I also wondered about that many times; not only in that particular case; but also when "another" homelock was triggered to, say, touring a specific spot and setting another "home" by toggling the S2 many times. The responses I got so far was that the bird would always go back to the LAST "home" and there is no feature in the current dji software to "remind" the bird of the initial original "home".
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,695
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    The circumstances you describe are unlikely in most flying scenarios where the higher one goes, the more satellites your bird can see.
    It's hard to believe that DJI design engineers would have allowed the home point to update if GPS lock is broken and re-established.
    They are smarter than that.

    For anyone really concerned about this, it would be a pretty simple matter to test and confirm under controlled conditions.
     
  4. The Editor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    7
    Let's not be too hasty here... they did employ Colin (Cell Phone Salesman) Guinn after all ! :lol:
     
  5. DrD

    DrD

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I answered my own question ... I mentioned the S1 switch as the home point reset.... it's the S2 switch that does that. So loss of signal from the remote is NOT the same as resetting the home point, which takes a S2 switch toggle.
     
  6. Happyflyer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Cold, Cold, Michigan
    Well, he did put out many videos that many persons learned from on operation of their quad. He did more for DJI than anyone before or after he left. IMO, I think it is too bad those videos are almost all gone now. They were informative.
     
  7. ProfessorStein

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Exactly. It's a TX command signal, rather than a loss or lack of signal, that triggers a home point reset.
     
  8. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    And I fly to RTH point about every day and have never had it reset. As said about if is looking for a signal and not lack off.

    Would be scary to think that the aircraft did anything but RTH with signal loss.