Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

False Height Limit Reached?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by srandall25, Aug 10, 2014.

  1. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yesterday while flying somewhere around 400' I got the message height limit reached, I noticed my gps signal was fluctuating between 6 and 5 satellites. My height limit is at the default setting. This was not a no fly zone. Would 5 sat locks on the gps pose a false reading on height? Any idea why I received this message when I was no where near the height limit? Thanks.
     
  2. sidebox

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    BKNY
    Have you double checked your max ceiling setting in the assistant software? When I upgraded to 3.06, my max distance settings were both reset. It ruined a video I was shooting, in fact.
     
  3. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well it's possible that's what happened. Currently I'm traveling away from home with no computer to hookup to and check. If it had reset, wouldn't it had been much higher than 400'?
     
  4. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    Max height limit on mine after the firmware update is 500 meters (~1600 feet)
    I never change it so that's default
     
  5. concern

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a similar problem. First flight after upgrade I topped out ~120 metres. I am pretty sure I saw the limits in the assistant set to 500m, but maybe I'm wrong. I am not within A,B,C class airspace and this is confirmed on the DPI site. Not sure of the solution. I might try reseting the max height, but suggestions welcome.
     
  6. easydubsit

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've run into that problem before as well. Max height is default setting ~1600'. Got to about 400' and warnings appeared. I am 12 miles from an airport however, but according to the default safety zones, I should be clear.

    Curious to see if anyone else is having similar issues.
     
  7. WebMaximus

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Being new to this when you speak about the default limits in the software that makes it sound you're able to change these values but I haven't seen how to do this in the assistant software.

    However aren't these default values there to protect the Phantom for going to far away/high or is it safe to change them?
     
  8. Wally

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    I had a similar experience today, where "Height Limit Reached" kicked in at 500 feet, while I set it to 2000 in the software. Weird.

    I check the software again I guess.
     
  9. WebMaximus

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weird indeed but maybe your value didn't sick for some reason just as you suggested.
     
  10. mjgroves

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had this happen twice. On review I noticed that both times I briefly dropped down to 5 satellites.

    Checking the documentation it is mentioned on both page 30 of the Vision+ manual (no doubt in the others too) as well as on the DJI wiki:
    According to a post by outlaw704 in another thread this limit applies to ATTI mode too.
     
  11. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,741
    Likes Received:
    3,455
    GPS should not affect altitude. The Phantom has a separate and more accurate sensor for height.
     
  12. rbhamilton

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    13
    Is there an airport anywhere near you? I was in Leduc Alberta yesterday miles from the airport and got a Height Limit Reached warning at 400'. Of course it also told me I was inside restricted space when I started the flight so I'm sure yours would have done the same if that was the case.
     
  13. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    If you do NOT have 6 satellites there is a hight limit of 120 meters.

    Ie 400 feet.
     
  14. WyattEarp

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have nver heard this before. Did you read this somewhere?
     
  15. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    It is hidden in the dji video on gps with airports, it's so briefly mentioned it can be missed.
    I had the same problem with height warning and found it there.

    In this video at 2mins :50 secs

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YoXAMRQoIAA
     
  16. singapore_phantom

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys, can I ask, is it a specific popup that you get when it's an airport restriction thing? Can you let me know the actual wording used.

    I'm just over 5 km away from a major airport and today, as I was taking my copter up to 100 m this morning, I got the "Signal Lost" alert on my display. In fact, it was just before I hit 100 m. I had 12 satellites at the time. The popup disappeared a few seconds later, but I can't recall it did that by itself or because I high-tailed it back down immediately.

    I've gone up to 80+ meters here a few times without any issues. In fact, I've never had signal issues here before, as it's wide open and I don't stray further out than 100 m anyway, up or away.

    I know that anywhere within 5 miles of a major airport, you'll get a warning at 100 m/330 ft, and because I was just going to hit 100 m, I'm thinking maybe it was the airport warning that I got. But then, if that's the case, "Signal Lost" isn't what I should be getting.

    I'll have to try taking it up to 100 m again obviously. But I'm keen to hear your take on this before I do.

    By the way, my height limit is set to 500 m. Checked it yesterday.

    Cheers.
     
  17. SEAVIL17

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    What sensor is it, and where exactly could I find it on the phantom? On the ESC board or ??
     
  18. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,741
    Likes Received:
    3,455
    The barometer is one of the package of sensors in the IMU on the main board.
     
  19. SEAVIL17

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the IMU the big box on top?
     
  20. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,741
    Likes Received:
    3,455
    yes