Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Fail safe Mode??

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by scooterbuk, Aug 23, 2014.

  1. scooterbuk

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburgh Scotland
    I put my FC40 in fail safe mode after an altitude test today, It was coming back down but seemed unresponsive so I flicked the switch, when it got to a few feet away I thought if I flicked the switch to gps I would get control again but this didn't happen!! should it?

    Also how high/far should you be able to get with a FC40.

    Cheers
     
  2. Cajvol94

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hit what switch? Turned the transmitter off? If you turned the TX off there is a cpl steps you need to do after you turn the TX back on. I moved my fail safe(RTH) to the bottom position of the S1 switch(rt top switch). That way when I get my phantom back in sight I just flip the S1 switch back up to Atti or GPS.
     
  3. scooterbuk

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburgh Scotland
    Thanks for getting back to me, I flipped the RTH switch all the way down to fail safe mode, it came back down but when I flicked it back up to GPS mode I had no control.
    It did land ok and all was good but was not sure if I should of been able to land it my self, it was only about 50-60 feet away but I couldn't control it so got a bit freaked out .
    Done a couple more flight since and all is ok, I think it may have went to high and lost sig
     
  4. Cajvol94

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok good. You can never be to careful.
     
  5. Musicman

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoofddorp Netherlands
    you should be able to switch correctly.
    Works on mine anyway. Though i don't use it much. just checking everynow and then if it works.
    I don't like it being controlled by something i don't have control over hehheh
     
  6. jjgriss

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you flick the s1 switch all the way down, is that RTH feature stock? MEaning, does it come from the factory that way? Total noob here and i thought RTH was activated when you shut off the transmitter or it flies out of range. thanks guys!
     
  7. Musicman

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoofddorp Netherlands
    No, not with mine anyway. it was manual controll. so i had to change that option into RTH. the course lock and homelock also weren't activated.
     
  8. Elwood58

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County CA and Sun City West AZ
    You must put the Phantom in NAZA mode using the application. Then you must set the switch functions how you want them.
     
  9. darwin-t

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5

    The default for the switch is GPS, ATT and ATT. You can change the bottom position to RTH or Manual with the Assistant program.