FAA registration for an N number
[…] An FAA airman certificate is required to operate an aircraft in the National Airspace System."

That last part is only kind of true. As we all know, modelers have been flying in the NAS for decades without airman certificates, and the FAA considers anything that flies outdoors as aircraft subject to FAA regulation. The airman certificate for commercial use is based on a very selective and somewhat devious interpretation of Section 44711 of Title 49 of the United States Code (49 USC) which states (emphasis added):

(a) PROHIBITIONS.—A person may not—

(1) operate a civil aircraft in air commerce without an airworthiness certificate in effect or in violation of a term of the certificate;

(2) serve in any capacity as an airman with respect to a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance used, or intended for use, in air commerce

(A) without an airman certificate authorizing the airman to serve in the capacity for which the certificate was issued; or

(B) in violation of a term of the certificate or a regulation prescribed or order issued under section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702–44716 of this title;

...

The bold section is what the FAA refers to, so whether you need an airman certificate really depends on the definition of air commerce as defined in the statute. That is defined in Title 49 Subtitle VII Part A Subpart i Section 40102 as: