Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Extra camera settings from holding down button not working

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by VoicOfReason, Jun 1, 2015.

  1. VoicOfReason

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    129
    I read on the forum that I just have to press and hold the shutter button to bring up additional camera settings (HDR, etc.). But, when I hold it down it just takes a picture and when I hold down the video record button it just starts recording video. Am I missing something?

    I'm on an Android tablet.
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,768
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    Try a more gentle touch.
    Touch and hold rather than pressing the button.
     
  3. VoicOfReason

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    129
    That's what I did. I touched and held, but it just took a picture every time I tried.
     
  4. QuikSilver15

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5
  5. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    you hold it on the smart phone/device and NOT on the controller. Switch to stills mode, screen long press the shutter button.
     
    loganintx likes this.
  6. Lgibson100

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    14
    Okay I've been able to turn on HDR but when I take a picture I'm only getting one image not 3 or 5. Is it automatically merging my images or am I doing something wrong.
    Thanks
     
  7. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    3 5 or 7 is AEB (bracketing). This takes several stepped iso photos and requires a third party app to merge.
    HDR on the other hand is 1 image processed by the phantom itself.
     
  8. jimerb

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    37
    Hello I just got my Phantom 3 Pro today and I've been doing some research to get the popup hidden camera menu to show up. It won't show up for anything!!!

    I'm using the latest version of IOS on an IPhone 6S Plus

    I've tried:
    * Firmware is at the latest version for the controller, remote and IOS app.
    * The slider is on the camera (not the video)
    * I'm pushing and holding the shutter... Nothing happens. I tried light holding; hard holding; sliding you name it.
    * I tried it in manual exposure; automatic exposure.

    It just isn't working...

    What am I missing? I'm a noob with this thing but I researched here and on DJI's website for about 45 minutes.

    Thanks for any advice. Looks like a cool site.
     
  9. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,768
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    They changed it.
    Now you touch the MENU above the screen shutter button and the icon below the shutter button.
     
  10. jimerb

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    37
    That did the trick!!! After you hit the menu button you hit Single Shot (first opton) on the photo tab.

    Thank you!!