Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

EU/FCC: Is there some hack to get the EU version to transmit with FCC power?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by stolsvik, Feb 23, 2016.

  1. stolsvik

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Hi! I live in Norway, and thus have the EU-standard power level, and I am pretty sad about the limited range I have on my drone. With the "ARGtek range extender" (ebay it), I get just about 500 meters (this is an inhabited area, so there are probably quite a bit of interference - haven't tried yet in unpopulated areas).

    It is quite annoying that the power is severely limited by design, and I wonder whether anyone knows of a way to get the kit to run at FCC power levels. I kinda expected a firmware hack to have showed up by now, but I have not found anything.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,067
    Likes Received:
    5,613
    Location:
    US
    There is no such hack.
     
  3. lastlonewolfy

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The GPS determines if you're Under FCC or EU regulation.
    The resulting signal is applied to the transmitter's RF amplifier through a power switch.
    Low voltage supply for EU compliance, higher for FCC.
    It should be easy to set and maintain the power supply to its "FCC" state.
    The hack should apply to both aircraft and remote, as the link is bi-directional.
    Hoping my thoughts won't ban me for providing clues...
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,253
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Folks have tried for years to hack the firmware for this and other purposes with no luck. Best look to improve your antenna systems rather than hope for a hack of some type.

    Edit/Add: There's no indication in the FCC data to suggest there is any adjustment to the aircraft transmitter based on global region.
     
    #4 N017RW, Jun 6, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2016
  5. Donis

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi i fly in EU in CE mode my best range was 400m in open field and week ago i bought a litchi app i dont know what happened but now i got 1450m in the same spot cant explain this but it makes me very happy :D
     
  6. telescott

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    89
    What about buying a transmitter from the US or would that not work?
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,067
    Likes Received:
    5,613
    Location:
    US
    No. The transmitters are all the same.
     
  8. quaddamage

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PL
    Transmitter power on both aircraft and RC is controlled by respective firmwares. As of now, there are no tools nor documents explaining structure and function of each firmware, not to mention any hacks.

    There is, however, a document explaining how to read the .bin files containing firmware catalogue. It is easy to make a simple tool to extract separate firmwares based on this data.
    The document is available on github - search for dji-related projects and you will find it. It was originally used to proove the use of GPL-licensed software by DJI (or its partners).
    Some of the firmwares inside are encrypted, some are not. There's a total of 17 different firmwares in most updates released by DJI.
     
  9. Wilus12345

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    15
    Are You blind?
     
  10. mike.alexander

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Strensall, York, UK
  11. quaddamage

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PL
    Wow, this is great!

    Also, if instead of FTP we can connect via SSH, then it is possible to do a lot more!
    And since the transmitter seem to be visible as standard wlan interface, it is possible to do one-time-try on the power change (meaning the change will not modify any files and wont persist after power down), ie:
    "iw dev wlan0 set txpower fixed 2400"
    The value 2400 means 24 dbm, which equals 250 mW - it is likely the maximum power supported (but that really depends on the hardware used, I am guessing here).
     
  12. mike.alexander

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Strensall, York, UK
    You need to read the full thread as I believe all of your questions have been answered.