Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Error in DJI GO app for IOS trying to set up the home point at the RC

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Jefito, Aug 31, 2015.

  1. Jefito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    This weekend I realize the following error in the App. I have tried to define the home point at the RC location and the App gave the message " no strong GPS signal in the device". Any ideas ? Thanks
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Looks like it pretty much spelled it out for you. What part of that warning isn't clear?
     
  3. Tricky

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    With non-cellular iPad's, you must take off first to a hover, then press the homepoint icon on the GO App screen on the left, it will ask you to set the home point to either the bird or rc.
     
  4. Jefito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks Tricky it sounds great , you are right my IPad is non-cellular ! I'll try your suggestion next weekend!
     
  5. Lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    108
    Huh? That's not how mine works. When I power on the craft then start the GO app I get an audible voice telling me a new home point has been established. When I look at the map it's correct. No need to start off and hover.
     
  6. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    London UK
    You can't use the RC as home point with a non cellular iPad.
     
  7. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    A non-cellular iAnything doesnt have GPS, so it cant do anything GPS related.
     
  8. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,465
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Not true. You just need an external Bluetooth connected GPS receiver, like the Bad Elf Pro 2200 or Pro+ 2300, or one of the Dual 150 or 160 units.:cool:
     
    MJB1971 likes this.
  9. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,465
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    It can, with "help"...see above. :cool:
     
    #9 GadgetGuy, Sep 22, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2015
  10. MJB1971

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    I always tether my cell phone to the ipad Mini 2 et voila, gps!
     
  11. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    1,483
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Unless something has changed recently, tethering your phone to an iPad doesn't transfer GPS data to the app.
     
    III% Streve likes this.
  12. MJB1971

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    I like getting the satellite images on the app when flying it instead of the basic gps graphic.
     
  13. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,465
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Have you figured out what triggers the map display in DJI GO while tethered? Is there a specific order that you follow when tethering and launching DJI GO? For me, sometimes it never displays the map, and other times, it appears after a long delay. I would like to reliably get the maps to load on the fly from the tethering before launching. Any suggestions?
     
  14. MJB1971

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have always just tethered before even starting the app, so I make sure I have the ipad and phone connected before anything else. That has worked flawlessly for me. I have not had issues using this method.
     
  15. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,465
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Thanks! I'll try that next time!:cool:
     
  16. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    I alwayss look at the area on my Maps app that I am planning to fly. Satellite data is already cached. Before I even turn on the tablet at the flying site I turn on tethering. Then turn on everything else. I have never NOT had map data this way.
     
  17. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    1,483
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Me too. No matter how routine sat images are now, I still find them awesome! Just remember that you are not getting GPS data to your iPad on the RC this way, so you won't be able to use the functions that require GPS at the RC. Cheers sir!
     
  18. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    1,483
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    This is exactly what I do and so far have not had an issue.
     
    III% Streve likes this.
  19. MJB1971

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    I understand that, but it syncs the existing data and the Copter's GPS so I feel I'm flying as closely to the terrain as I can without using my phone, which I will do from time to time, but a simple text can bung up the app. (Galaxy phone.)
     
  20. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    When I use my phone I dont have issues with the app when I get a notification. Phone calls and everything work fine. Ive taken calls while flying and answered texts. Interruptions are annoying. But hardly hurt.