Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Erratic flying

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Photo2be.com, May 23, 2014.

  1. Photo2be.com

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, my first post..learning to fly my Phantom2.

    Software updated, compass calibration ok, GPS green lights slow flashing, no powercables close, no big buildings... and my "bird" is flying very erratic and after a minute its just fly away and I have to stop the motors! Bang..
    Is it me or the Phantom??? I have tested many times in different locatinos... nothing works ..

    http://www.photo2be.com/phantom2.htm


    Best from Sweden,

    Björn Bergman
     
  2. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    What? Stop the motors! Bang? Have you tried fail safe or homelock? You need to provide a lot more info of your setup.

    Sent from my Galaxy Note 8
     
  3. Photo2be.com

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx alot, it just flies away about 1-3 meter above groundlevel and its not time enough to try try fail safe or homelock... before it hits a tree...or something... :(
    What more info do you need abou the set up?

    Björne
     
  4. Madwak

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does it always head off in the same direction? If so then you need to recalibrate the remote.
     
  5. Photo2be.com

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    After start it wobbles up and down, back and forth within 2-3meters for 30secs before it takes off... horisontally... almost...
    Do you mean calibrate the remote ctrl???

    Björne
     
  6. Madwak

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, have you ever done that?
     
  7. Photo2be.com

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, just the P2. Will do it on Sunday...

    Thanx!


    Björne
     
  8. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    ROFL... 300ft in the air, not sure what it's doing. Think I'll just stop the motors!? Lord have mercy!
     
  9. steveeds

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    74
    That's either a cool head and trusting in something larger than oneself or a complete Panic shift, either way it never got to flyaway and that's a winner.
     
  10. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    Check for any damage from previous crashes. even hard landings can cause problems, in for example a solder joint that was not good in the first place.

    If this was me, I would do a FULL (I know its lengthy) reinstall from scratch by following these steps:

    1. Re download and install windows drivers, Assistant, and the RC assistant.
    2. Plug USB into the RC, check its communicating by flashing lights on status bar.
    3. Check for any updates to the RC firmware.
    4. Switch off RC and unplug USB
    5. Plug in USB to phantom and run P2 Assistant
    6. Power up Phantom with props off
    7. Check its communicating by flashing lights on status bar
    8. Carry out any updates that are required, power cycle the P2
    9. Do FULL IMU recalibration - wait to finish
    10. Switch off P2, unplug USB
    11. IMPORTANT...NEXT STEPS
    13. Re plug USB into the RC controller and run the RC Assistant
    14. Switch on RC controller AND the P2
    15. Do recalibration of sticks and gimbel switch in this software
    16. Unplug USB and re-plug into P2 and run the P2 Assistant
    17. Do stick and gimbel switch recalibration in this software as well - IMPORTANT.
    18. Replace your props with the unused set that came with your P2 - just in case of damage to original ones due to crash/hard landings

    Now go try a fly, doing your step by step pre flight checks of course.

    If you are getting same flight characteristics then you got a problem P2 IMO.

    Sent from my Galaxy Note 8
     
  11. Photo2be.com

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx ALOT, I will for sure let you know when I have done this!!

    Best,

    Björne
     
  12. Photo2be.com

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx ALOT, I willl let you know for sure.

    Best,

    Björne
     
  13. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Go to Assistant software -> Basic -> aircraft -> and make sure "Quad Rotor X" is selected.
     
  14. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    'The mixer type: Quad Rotor X' field is not 'selectable' in version 3 of the Assistant software.

    Sent from my Galaxy Note 8
     
  15. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    'The mixer type: Quad Rotor X' field is not 'selectable' in version 3 of the Assistant software. Just in case anyone thinks that it ought to be selectable. :)

    Sent from my Galaxy Note 8
     
  16. xgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK, Declination -1.2
    Yeah you only can select that with the Naza assistant on a non Phantom Naza. Ours is locked down with regards to some of the availably options found on the regular Naza-m v2. I think that's a good thing lol
     
  17. Fjuppe

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I'm the "guy who helps with the SW updates etc..." for my fellow Björne.

    I have done all 18 steps that were reccomended, Everythings seems fine.

    Put the P2 on ground, no obstacles, no magnetic fields. Switch on, it takes some 2minutes to get the green lights flashing normal, it seems it has problems to find GPS sattelites...?
    Make a successful Compass calibration....

    Start Engines, just let it sit on ground, idling. Green flashes normal....after 2 minutes still normal.

    Push throttle to let it rise just 2 feet above ground and hover. As soon as the engines are given a little forces, the green flashing suddenly goes yellow flashing for 1-2 flashes (slow), then green flashing again, then yellow. During hovering, I get maybe 5 green flashes, 1-2 yellow flashes, 5 green flashes etc.....
    This tells me the GPS is not OK. I have not tried to fly a real flight since the yellow flashing shows up so I don't know if it's really going to fly away.

    Guess that it's time to disassemble the P2 and look for bad connections...

    Any hints from the more experienced guys ???

    Rgds
    Fjuppe
     
  18. riblit

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    Check for a cracked or broken GPS antenna. It's under the tape in the centre section of the phantom top.
     
  19. Fjuppe

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Today we had the P2 taken apart, no signs of broken things....

    Calibrated, Compass calibrated and a new test flight......

    It is not stable, without touching the the sticks, after a minute or so on low level hovering, it will drift off in one direction, randomly, slowly and once it has begun the sidewalk, it will continue, you have to move the sticks to get it back. As soon as sticks are released, it will continu to move away in the same direction....

    You Think it's GPS or Compass...???

    Do you guys know if the GPS on P2 is the same as on P1?? or Compass ??
    I have the original Phantom and I'm thinking of moving over the GPS or compass for testing ....??
     
  20. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    Is it drifting with the wind? If yes it would idicate it might be in atti mode. My next step also would be to degauss the compass with a magnet and see if that helps.

    Sent from my Galaxy Note 8