Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Enabled NAZA, now can't move camera

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by edmcmeans, Mar 13, 2015.

  1. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Guess I must have done something wrong, but I sure don't know what it could have been. I enabled Naza, IOC, home lock, course lock and atti yesterday. Took it out today to try those things out and they all worked fine. But --- Today for the first time, I am unable to move the camera up and downeither with the roller nor with the wifi display controls.
    I'm a noobie, can someone give me a step by step procedure on how to do something about this? That is, if there is anything I can do about it. I've looked all over the assistant and couldn't find anything. Thanks for any info, Ed
     
  2. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also - I've had no crashes or hard landings. The Vision2+ is 2-1/2 months old. Ed
     
  3. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Not sure with the + but in assistant my gimbal has to be on like this
    Added / In phone app in settings maybe check the FPV Mode ?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 9.jpg
      9.jpg
      File size:
      160.9 KB
      Views:
      260
  4. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, My gimbal picture is different, don't know how to post the picture on here.
     
  5. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I just took a shot from my camera of screen and e mailed it to me and then put it up .
    Have never seen a +'s assistant screen and just took a shot it might be the same . Did ya check your phone app ?
     
  6. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, the phone app won't move the camera either. How do I lock in settings?

    So I'm able to move the tilt control settings around in the assistant, but how do I make them stay put? If I turn the assistant off and back on, setting have gone back to where they were rather than where I just moved them to.
     
  7. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    In mine I have to hit enter if I change something but not sure with your's
     
  8. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    In app I was speaking of this .
     

    Attached Files:

  9. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh, sorry, yes, my fpv is off. So after you put the gimbal setting where you want them, you have to hit enter? I did do that tho, but with no effect and next time I went back to that page, the settings were back where they were before I changed them.
     
  10. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Well if I had what you do I might could help ya bro but that's all I know to tell you . With mine I do have to hit enter when I change any of the settings but will find some one that has a plus and see what we missing .
    Good luck ;)
     
  11. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Where you able to work the camera when you first went to naza ?
     
  12. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    This was my first camera try since going to naza. Flew once yesterday without using the camera, then tried it with the camera today. Been trying to get it set right now for a while, now getting some movement from the camera, but not right. I have no clue as to what the right settings would be, or how to lock them in if I do get them right. Really appreciate your help.
     
  13. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Does it have a default setting ? have you tried that ? Me just has something different than you and really hard for me to say what it could be .Seems like someone with a PLUS would step in :D



    Added / You haven't by chance hit the circle above the slide arrows on your app and enabled that have you ?

    If you have your camera would move by tilting your phone .
     

    Attached Files:

  14. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not where I can check that camera tilt idea right now. I may have hit it. Would that prevent both other options from moving the camera?
     
  15. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    No default on that page that I could find.
     
  16. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    It would on mine . But tilting the phone would move the camera. Just click it and then your other ways would be back . If that's what it is !!
     
  17. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope, wish that had been it. Won't be able to work with it today, well, maybe late today. Pretty sure it'll wind up being some mistake I'm making in using the assistant stuff.
     
  18. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Take it back out of Naza and see if that fix's it then just try again and do hope ya get it worked out ;)
     
  19. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just now turned everyting on to give it another shot, and found that the slider things on the screen now tilt the camera up and down perfectly. The roller, or dial, on the Tx will tilt the camera down, but struggles and fails to bring it back up. I think the problem is that my gain setting, which is supposed to control up and down speed, is set at zero, which I think maybe doesn't give the gimbal enough power to move the camera back up.
    I can live with this as it now is, no problem. But, I'd like to find out how to make that gain setting stay put when I set it to somewhere other than zero. Every time I set it, go to another page, come back to gain setting, it's at zero again.
     
  20. edmcmeans

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    P.S. Loving the NAZA mode, been out trying things out.