Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DYS 3 Axis Gimbal for my phantom 1

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by xstatic, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to purchase a DYS 3 Axis Gimbal for my phantom 1. I had a couple,of questions. Will it work on the phantom one or do I need any hardware upgrades?

    Also will I have to extend the legs of the phantom?

    Any suggestions to the software version of the Alexmos that I should use?

    Any suggestions for phantom 1 users would be appreciated.
     
  2. neddy12

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NW London UK
    Yes, it will work on the Phantom 1.
    I purchased mine from:

    http://www.flyingtech.co.uk

    If you go to their site and look up brushless gimbals you will find a link to the appropriate software and firmware to use, namely:

    Simple BGC 2.3 software and V 2.3b5 firmware.

    They also have a download for their own profile which seems to work on my Phantom 1 (which was originally an FC40).

    You will definitely need to use Phantom extended legs as the GoPro is too close to the ground. I have also found that using the larger Phantom 2 props gives me an extended flying time of about 1-2 minutes compared with the standard props. Flight times with the extra weight are now about 7 to 8 minutes on a standard 2200mAh battery.

    The main problem I have had is to get the RC tilt control to work. I have had it working once but messed up my settings and have not yet been able to repeat the settings. This may just be a fault with my unit and I am going to contact the distributors for a solution.

    Good luck!
     
  3. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did it screw right into the phantom or did you need an adapter plate for the phantom 1?
     
  4. neddy12

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NW London UK
    It comes with a set of standoffs which screw into the two P1 mounting holes. The Gimbal then attaches to these standoffs.

    See my video flight video at:

    http://youtu.be/kevhMtNnUeE

    I think that the suspension rubbers may be slightly too soft in my setup.
     
  5. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    The video looks really smoothe. The only thing i did notice was a little rocking up and down in the horizon but almost perfect. Maybe you have to tweak the pid settings but altogether acceptable. Nice job!
     
  6. neddy12

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NW London UK
    Thanks for the comment. I have now managed to get the remote camera tilt to work but I don't quite know what I did differently to my previous attempts!

    Good luck if you do get the DYS.