Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

dynamic home point

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Kbboehm, Feb 15, 2015.

  1. Kbboehm

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    has anyone used the dynamic home point to function as a follow me work around?

    Thanks Ken
     
  2. Badger55

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Snowed in, in Connecticut
    Not sure that would work, I would assume that it would try and land.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    It should work if the S2 switch is in Home Lock (bottom position) and you keep at least 32+ feet between you and your Phantom.
     
  4. Kbboehm

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    forgot to mention putting the S2 in Home Lock in NAZA. Il give it a shot and see what orientation it keeps. This thing is so cool...
     
  5. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Just make sure the GPS is activated on your FPV SmartPhone/Device and locked.
    And make sure the Radar ring is GREEN and NOT orange/yellow.
    Check the Ground station and make sure the H moves when your FPV device moves.
    It pings every 2 seconds. If it doesn't, then DHP will not work properly.

    And as stated, make sure you are 10m away from otherwise it will switch to course lock mode.
     
  6. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    It's a function that Kenargo is building into his DJI ultimate app at present, search the forum for his thread on it
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    That only works on Android though :(
     
  8. Kev the Frog

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Welcome to "The Darkside"..... :twisted:
     
  9. lfaitas

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    "And make sure the Radar ring is GREEN and NOT orange/yellow." how do you do that?? i use NAZA node and have an iphone and have enabled dynamic home point in vision app and i am more than 10m away from phantom but still nothing.. what am i missing?
     
  10. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Try this.
    Enable GPS and data on your phone.
    Start the DJI app and go into GS and download the maps.
    Once done your phone should have a fix.
    Now connect to the phantoms wifi and go through your normal launch sequence.
    Once launched, go further than 10m and switch to GS and see if your device is dynamically changing positions. The ring should now turn green.