Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Dynamic home point in autopilot

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by fort384, Jan 23, 2016.

  1. fort384

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    8
    I recently downloaded autopilot and have been testing it out. Most of it works great though I am still adjusting to the new information display vs DJI Go.

    One issue I am having: I have dynamic home point enabled in the autopilot app but when I move it does not update the home point. So in follow mode it works great right up till I reach the max distance parameter of the p3p and the copter will stop following. It will still track me with the gimble but it won't travel any further. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong? How do I get the home point to dynamically change? Follow mode won't be of much use to me if I can only travel a couple thousand meters before the aircraft won't go any further...


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I know in the GO app that it is not really dynamic and you must manually change it from one static home point to another. Perhaps autopilot is the same way? I dont use autopilot, so I am just speculating.
     
  3. fort384

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    8
    It is supposed to auto update every 1 sec in autopilot. There must be some setting I need to change in DJI go so the aircraft gets the change and it will work in autopilot. I just don't know what it is !


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. 2nd2non

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    208
    Location:
    Orange County, California
    Make sure you don't have a max distance setting in the DJI GO app. This will supersede any autopilot setting.
     
  5. fort384

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ok thanks. That should solve the follow problem. But I would like dynamic home to update as I plan to use on a boat and returning to original home point will be bad news. Has anyone got that functionality to work properly?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    Is your tablet/ phone equipped with GPS? Most iPads don't have that functionality and the RC can't update its location if it doesn't know where it is.
     
  7. fort384

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes. It is an iPad mini 4. It has Gps and barometer. It follows the tablet fine. The home point is just not dynamic.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. fort384

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    8
    No one else has experience with dynamic home point? I would think it'd be a really common need for anyone wanting to do follow over long distance?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app