Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Dynamic home point for P3

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by JOnathan Gross, Jun 9, 2015.

  1. JOnathan Gross

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Has anyone used this? I intend to use the P3 on my boat and would like to see if the unit will "follow" when we ask for the RTH. Would I need an external GPS on my IPAD or IPHONE for this to work properly, as I would not be using wifi out on the water. I'd love to hear other folks' experiences.
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    There isn't dynamic home point on a P3, yet.

    Edit: I stand corrected.
     
    #2 bbfpv, Jun 9, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2015
  3. JOnathan Gross

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    so I cannot use the location of my remote and the mobile device as its home point? I read on the manual that there IS a dynamic home point. Now I am confused.
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Perhaps I am confused, I just read it in the (new) manual too. I thought they only introduced the ability to set a new home point by pressing the button in the app. In any case, it's iOS only, and I can't help much in that department. Perhaps someone else can confirm.
     
    Mike Mauk likes this.
  5. JOnathan Gross

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have IOS, so that I guess its all good. it says on page 37 there is a dynamic home point that updates in intervals. It does not say what intervals are.

    [14]
    Dynamic Home Point
    :
    Press this button to enable the dynamic home point feature, the home point then will be reset to
    position of the mobile device at specific time intervals
     
    Mike Mauk likes this.
  6. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Specific time intervals are in seconds.. Have to have a device with GPS in it.
     
  7. JOnathan Gross

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    But it doesn't specify the intervals, and I cannot get the dynamic home point to work on my iphone 6 plus, which definitely has a gps, and location services, which are enabled for the DJI app. It keeps coming back to the initial home point, not an updated location of my controller and iphone.