Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Dumb question - Maybe

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Diggerrus, Jun 23, 2016.

  1. Diggerrus

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have bought a new SD card as I thought may need more room for pics and videos. I have already updated firmware using old SD card, do I need a copy of the firmware on the new SD card for flight or is not needed on the card once the update is done??


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Pharm

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    252
    I don't think it's needed. I switch cards repeatedly and none of them have anything on them other than pics and videos.
     
  3. Diggerrus

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    733
    Location:
    Australia
    It can prove handy to have one SD card with the latest firmware at all times. If you get a new battery for example.
     
  5. Diggerrus

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    4
    I will keep it on the original card but won't download it again on the new SD card


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    361
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    What model of Phantom?
     
  7. Diggerrus

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    4
    P3 advanced


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    361
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    K, not sure about how important keeping .bin file on the SD card, I think when a battery or new battery needs firmware, it gets updated when the Phantom is powered on.
    Nobody has told me I am wrong. But I mainly post on the P3S world.
    ;)
     
  9. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,695
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    Once you have updated your firmware (and any batteries if the update had something for batteries) it's job is done and you don't need it any more.
    If for some strange reason you might, you can always download all versions from DJI.
     
  10. Wolfiesden

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, Ft Walton Beach, FL
    I admit I am a backup fanatic. That said, when I download firmware updates, I save them (not just for the phantom, for any hardware). I don't trust that the same version will always be available and I absolutely want a copy of what I have installed should I need it. Some manufacturers only keep the most recent versions, some only a few. Its rare that a manufacturer will have ALL past versions.

    I don't keep it on the SD card of course. Why waste the space and the boot time. But I do keep it on a NAS at home and sometimes on DropBox.

    Just so happens the FW I choose to run, isn't available from DJI any more AFAIK. Surprise huh? So, my backups paid off again. I have a couple new batteries coming tomorrow so I will be dusting off that backup BIN to make sure they match my current batteries.

    Space is cheap. Backups are important.
     
  11. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,695
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    DJI might not show a link on their website but they do have all the old firmware.
    Have a look at the web addresses for these:
    DJI Phantom Accessories & Tips - Phantom Help
     
  12. Wolfiesden

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, Ft Walton Beach, FL
    As I said. Mine (the dev one) is not listed. 1.5.0030 is. 1.5.0011 is not.