Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Drone expert: GoPro on vision+

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by M.Tigelaar, Jul 2, 2014.

  1. M.Tigelaar

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Monday I was with the guy from Drone Expert for picking up the 7 channel things, he was telling me that they come with a removable release clip\gimball for the vision plus.
    Then you can put a gopro under the vision plus and will have the telemetry en fpv :D
    They release it in about 4 weeks.
    So all of you with the broken camera, there is hope :mrgreen:
    Thats all I know for now ;)
     
  2. RPA

    RPA

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    POSTED IN ERROR
     
  3. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I'm **** keen!
    I was going to build a spare PV2 H3-3D.
     
  4. M.Tigelaar

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    He didn't name the price ;)
     
  5. M.Tigelaar

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  6. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    I've been looking at this since they released the video around a month a go. Its a great idea but knowing dronexperts prices I dont think it will be cheap at all.
     
  7. M.Tigelaar

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    :lol:
    I think you are right :lol: :lol:
     
  8. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Plus the channel 7 from them isn't working very well with the GS , I wouldn't jump right on it
     
  9. cougar

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great White North
    Hopefully they will have a fix, as it is it does not work at all in the GS portion of the app.
    Freezes up and also throws an compass error, had to delete the app and reinstall (without activating GS in settings).

    Might not have been time for testing, since this was released about the same time as the GS?