Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

downgrade from v3.0

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by tbwester, Jul 22, 2014.

  1. tbwester

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    I need to downgrade my phantom from v 3.0 to v 2.0.

    Does anyone know a good way to do this?

    It seems I can maybe downgrade to 1.8 - and then back up to 2.0 (to support my ground station and h3-3d).

    If anyone has had success with this, please let me know
     
  2. Diesel31

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    You can downgrade to 1.08 only. You will not be able to go to 2.0 from 1.08. Basically, your only options are to stay at 3.00 or go to 1.08, but once you go to 1.08, you won't be able to back to 3.00. It'll upgrade you all the way up to 3.04.

    I suggest you stay with 3.00, it's your best solution to maintain GS support and still maintain some decent speed.
     
  3. tbwester

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok so I could go to 1.08 and then upgrade to 3.04. I think that would work for me.
     
  4. Diesel31

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    Just remember, if you go to 3.04, you will limit your max tilt angle thus limiting your top speed. The reason I suggest sticking with 3.00 is that you'll still have a max tilt angle of 25 degrees which is the same as 1.08 and you'll still have Ground Station support.
     
  5. Kelso Kubat

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frisco, CO
    I wish I was still on 3.02--- at least it was faster then this bullshit reduction in 3.04
     
  6. tom3holer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cape Cod, Ma.
    In att mode you gain another 5 deg of tilt thus more speed
    The new 3.06 has been released and it pretty eliminates all the TBE and tracking issues.

    Tom
     
  7. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    I had not heard this before. Have you tested this? I have been able to go up & down with the mac version.
     
  8. Diesel31

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    Yes. I have all three firmwares. 1.08 on a PC. 2.00 and 3.00 on my Mac. I had downgraded to 1.08, but wanted the Groundstation support. I tried to go to 2.00, but it I'll get either a firmware mismatch or it it'll say no updates available.

    If you can get to 2.0, consider yourself lucky as well as the only one. Several others have tried, but have been successful.

    I can go up and down, but I'm limited to 1.08 or 3.04. Get me to 2.0 and I'll buy you a steak or salad (if you're a vegetarian).
     
  9. SKyBanditMedia

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, saw your post and fell into the speed trap myself. do you think DJI will fix this in a future release. I have a May 2014 assistant software in a file, i think i am going to go back to it, I really need my speed back.
     
  10. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    You sir are correct. I had no luck going to v2.0.