Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Doomed not to fly

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Help' started by crash1sttime, Jul 11, 2016.

  1. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    SO the new GPS puck came today, attached to the new top shell.

    I plugged in the compass cable and screwed the shell top to the bottom

    Took it outside

    started up the TX RE and the quad

    after 30 seconds im sure i saw the first set of flashing green lights.

    THEN nothing just green red red red

    Took it inside,

    opened and checked connections

    Now all i get is solid red lights at the rear, and the assistant software shows Compass ERR and the usual turn off and restart message.

    Im getting compass data and it looks OK

    tried IMU calibration
    Degaussing compass
    all cables tested

    I really want this sodding thing back in the air and though today would have been that day.

    Any ideas anyone ?
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,681
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Throwing rocks crash but you did do the dance when you went outside didn't ya .
    When @J Dot comes on I'm sure he will have some input for ya .
     
  3. jwax

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Albany, NY area
    "Im getting compass data and it looks OK"- so does this mean you have WiFi connectivity? How many satellites are reported?
     
  4. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    @dirkclod hadn't gotten that far, wasn't intending to fly, just wanted to see it locks sats mate
    @jwax I'm getting compass data when looking in the phantom assistant, I have wifi but the DJI app shows no sats being detected although battery levels etc are showing


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. jwax

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Albany, NY area
    Thanks! Methinks the GPS puck/module/connection is the problem.
     
  6. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    @jwax your correct, I've just had it at the man who fixes and the board has a fault, if you twist the board just right it works kind of, on that basis he has replaced it with a new type of module, it includes Glonass and boy does it lock home point effin quick.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. jwax

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Albany, NY area
    That's great crash1sttime! What was the source/price of the GPS/Glonass device? I'd like to add Glonass to my P2V+.
     
  8. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    @jwax it came from a local guy who repairs quads, I've tried to ask him what it is but he seems reluctant to let me know. I plan on pulling the lid off at some point to take a picture of it so will post back


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. jwax

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Albany, NY area
    Adding Glonass would be a welcome addition! Kindly let us know if you discover what module it is.
    John
     
  10. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Can show a pic of it in place if anyone has any idea [​IMG]





    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app