Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Does the Naza V2 do anything on its own?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by clocksmith, May 14, 2014.

  1. clocksmith

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am a new Phantom 2 owner. I have a ton of parts on the way (I got a little trigger happy with the "buy" button on many websites). I have 2 questions:

    Question 1: Does the Naza V2 flight controller do anything for the Phantom 2 on its own (more stable, etc)?

    Question 2: Are there any parts that I am missing to gain the ability to set waypoints (such as datalink)?

    Relevant parts (most of it still on the way):


    • DJI Phantom 2 :cool:

      Video
      Zenmuse H3-3D Gimbal
      GoPro Hero 3+ Black Edition

      Flight Data/Control
      DJI CAN Hub
      DJI iOSD Mini
      DJI Nava-m V2 w/ GPS
      DJI BTU

      FPV
      Boscam FPV 5.8G 500mW AV Wireless Transmitter TS352
      Boscam RX-LCD5802 5.8GHz LCD Diversity Receiver 7 Inch Monitor

    Thanks! (sorry if this is the wrong section but I couldn't find a section for flight controllers)
     
  2. nintendrone64

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Simi Valley, CA

    1.) http://www.dji.com/info/spotlight/whats ... 1naza-m-v2
    You're welcome.

    2.) Just download the app too.
     
  3. clocksmith

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks. Great username.

    I've read the chart before, and I read it again. I still am confused on what the Naza-m v2 actually does on its own. Unfortunately, I have Android phone+tablet and a macbook. The two opposite platforms of what DJI actually supports with their ground station. Is the Naza-m v2 useless without either an iPad or a PC?
     
  4. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    The Naza-M V2 is a bit less locked down than the Phantom 2 NAZA, but they're essentially the same. The Naza-M was never useless without a PC, you could always connect though Parallels or Boot Camp. And DJI just released a native Mac Assistant yesterday so you'd be all set.

    The biggest difference is that the V2 can be easily transferred to any other multi, without needing to take the P2 battery and mainboard with it. And it currently has BTU support. Most of the other differences are in software - gimbal channel support for tuning gains, etc.

    The actual performance should be the same.

    Is it worth switching from your P2 NAZA to a Naza-M V2? No way. Unless you're planning on a bunch of specialized electronics modding.
     
  5. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    You can also drop the CAN Hub from your list, you have enough ports for that gear without it, and the BTU as well, since it won't interface directly with the P2 NAZA. To use the BTU you'll need a groundstation, and that comes with one anyway.
     
  6. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4

    Good point. The final list should look something like:

    DJI Phantom 2 :cool:

    Video
    -Zenmuse H3-3D Gimbal
    -GoPro Hero 3+ Black Edition

    Flight Data/Control
    -DJI iOSD Mini
    -DJI 2.4Ghz Datalink

    FPV
    -Boscam FPV 5.8G 500mW AV Wireless Transmitter TS352
    -Boscam RX-LCD5802 5.8GHz LCD Diversity Receiver 7 Inch Monitor
     
  7. clocksmith

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Was it intentional to drop the Naza?
     
  8. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep, this whole discussion is about how you don't need a $300 NAZA-M V2 if you already have a Phantom 2...is there a burning reason you're looking to replace the Phantom NAZA with a V2?
     
  9. clocksmith

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    No reason, just thought it would be an "upgrade". I see now that it is not. Luckily, amazon will let me return it. Thanks