Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Does Phantom 2 already have needed Flight Control system?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by wilbev, Mar 1, 2014.

  1. wilbev

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I have just recently got my Phantom 2 and I also purchased 2.4G Bluetooth Datalink kit so I can do the waypoint flights with the Phantom. I guess were still waiting on a firmware upgrade for the Phantom 2 to do this, correct? Secondly, does the Phantom 2 already have needed flight control system built-in for the iPad ground station to work? I know the Datalink uses a can bus cable to connect to the WKM, NAZA-M or NAZA-M V2, so are one of these 3 already built into the Phantom 2? If not, does this mean we need to buy one to do these waypoint flights? If it is built-in, is it just matter of connecting the Datalink to the open canbus port on the Phantom? Just wondering if I need to buy something more here and if so, exactly what would I need to get rolling once this firmware is released.

    Thanks
     
  2. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,932
    Likes Received:
    1,810
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Re: Does Phantom 2 already have needed Flight Control system

    Phantom 2 uses the Naza M V2 but with certain features disabled. As you can see here, DJI recently said on the FB page that the Ground Station firmware update is imminent.

    viewtopic.php?f=19&t=9090
     
  3. wilbev

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Does Phantom 2 already have needed Flight Control system

    Thanks ianwood. So the Phantom 2 does have it's own flight control system then. Hopefully someone comes out with some good instructions on hooking it directly to the Phantom 2.

     
  4. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    Re: Does Phantom 2 already have needed Flight Control system

    install is easy. connect the RX to the can bus port on the leg. Connect the TX to a power supply and the BTU to the TX.

    if you are using a mini iosd, then connect the R to the can bus port on the mini iosd and the mini iosd to the can bus port on the leg.

    when the firmware is available, update. fly. enjoy.
     
  5. wilbev

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Does Phantom 2 already have needed Flight Control system

    Thanks Ksc, I was hoping it was going to be that easy and sounds like it is. What you suggest using for a power supply for the TX?

     
  6. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    Re: Does Phantom 2 already have needed Flight Control system

    you could connect it to a battery. a phantom 1 battery. just put the right connector on it. it depends on what you have as far as a charger. its a waste to go buy just that charger for the ground station and battery. I wonder if you could connect to one of those portable iPhone chargers they sell at tiger direct.....
     
  7. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN