Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Do you need to be within controller range for waypoints?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Jamsta, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. Jamsta

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    Can you set a waypoints mission and have the drone perform the mission even if the drone is not within range of the controller, or will this trigger RTH?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,722
    Likes Received:
    7,512
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    If you're using DJI GO, you need to fly the mission first manually in order to set the waypoints. While your Phantom is flying the mission, it'll continue even if it loses connection with the remote controller.
     
  3. Jamsta

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    So a saved mission, one in which originally there was full RC control, that is run in it's entirety can be performed without RC control (other than at the beginning I suppose). What I'm getting at here is I want to run missions from a point where I will ultimately be behind some trees and possibly buildings but when I programmed the mission I was LOS the whole time by moving the controller around to maintain LOS.
     
  4. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    457
    Continuing the mission or not, I wouldn't put such obstacles in the way on subsequent flights. You're at least likely to lose fpv feed and that's never good and never feels good while it happens. Always keep los between the bird and the rc. Plus, how far off is your first waypoint from your proposed new isolated position compared to the original spot you stood at when setting that waypoint? Plan carefully and remain safe.
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,722
    Likes Received:
    7,512
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Agreed. Just because it's possible doesn't mean it's a good idea. If something doesn't go as planned with the mission, you'll at least be able to take control back if your remote controller is connected.
     
  6. m0j0

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    571
    I would ask why cant you move with the copter this time and keep VLOS during the mission?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - need within controller Forum Date
Need lessons in miami Phantom 4 Help Wednesday at 10:27 AM
Standard Need Help Phantom 3 Help Wednesday at 8:42 AM
Need help Pro/Adv Discussion Tuesday at 9:41 PM
I need help! Why is my FPV video signal so bad? FPV (First Person View) Tuesday at 3:36 PM
Battery Heat Cool Down Needed? Standard/4k Discussion Tuesday at 10:44 AM