Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

do i need to plug in the lipo into fc40

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by leekiya, Aug 29, 2014.

  1. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    Just trying to set the naza m on my fc40 from my computer with the micro usb cable to the usb cable on my computer but cant get it to connect with the computer, do i need to plug in the lipo to the quad as well, if so should i power up the transmitter before hand.
     
  2. GOKU1972

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes and yes
     
  3. GOKU1972

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    remove props ,just in case
     
  4. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    ok cool, and yes very good idea. just another thing while i have got you. are the props that come with the fc40 the self tightening props. cheers again
     
  5. tobbe

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes they are