Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Do I need a Naza PMU v2 if I have an upgrade board?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by ChrisJ, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. ChrisJ

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was told I needed the upgrade board, got that installed, but when watching a how-to for installing the H3-2D itself, the first thing mentioned is a Naza PMU v2. Is that correct?
     
  2. deluge2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    You do not need the PMU v2 if you have the upgrade board installed. The board provides the original functions plus the functions of the PMU v2 and the GCU.

    Steve

     
  3. ChrisJ

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is fantastic news. Do you have a link to a wiring diagram/schematic? I can't find anything on goggle, and the DJI video doesn't cover the upgrade board, just starts with connect the Naza.
     
  4. deluge2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Take a look at the upgrade board install manual:

    http://download.dji-innovations.com/downloads/phantom/en/P330CB-H3-2D_Instruction_v1.00_en.pdf

    And the video:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EU-9xW3JJ1Y

    These show that the only electrical connection between the gimbal and the Phantom is the 8-pin ribbon cable.

    The gimbal install is similar to the original Zen H32D install video (the one you're talking about) except you skip all the messy soldering and cramming of components inside the shell. If the ribbon cable is already sticking out through the Phantom shell, then you don't even need to open it up. If it isn't, just follow what the upgrade board install shows. There's no tricky wiring, just the 8-pin cable.

    The only other connector documented at present for the upgrade board is the 3-conductor ribbon cable (also included with the upgrade board) that provides Vcc (flight battery + volts), ground (flight battery ground) and video out (from the GoPro). This can be hooked up to a video transmitter for FPV and also so you can monitor the FOV of the GoPro during flight. I've had the Zen v2 up for a couple of wks, but just hooked up the Video downlink this evening--sweet! But you don't need to mess with that unless you want to.

    If you're unclear or stuck, please describe what's at issue and I or someone else will be happy to further explain.

    Steve


     
  5. ChrisJ

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much Steve. I have completed every step in the video, flown it with no problems. The tilt switch is even calibrated. I juast don't know what to do next. Attach the mount, insert the gopro, hook up the 8 pin and power on with Naza assistant?

    Thanks so much for your help.
     
  6. SimonB

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    ChrisJ, in the NAZA Assistant, there's a Gimbal tab. Make sure you turn on gimbal support and then restart the Phantom. That should be it. I spent some time agonising over why the gimbal wouldn't initialise yesterday until I worked that out.
     
  7. deluge2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    If i'm understanding correctly, you've complete most of the hard part. Now you just need to plug the ribbon cable into the Zenmuse and then physically mount it to the Phantom. The mounting consists of 4 screws, 2 to attach the top plate of the damping platform to the Phantom, and 2 to attach the foot of the Zenmuse to the bottom plate of the damping platform.

    Then hookup to your PC and run the Assistant SW double check *all* your settings and calibrations. I'm conservative so I would do a transmitter calibration (the TX unit itself) and then calibrate (sticks, switches, and tilt control) through the Assistant SW. Check/do the IMU advanced calibration. Then calibrate the compass and you should be good to go.

    Suggest treating the Zenmuse with care, for example power on the GoPro before firing up the Phantom+Zenmuse so you're not fighting the Zen with GoPro button presses. Don't place the Phantom in tall grass or anywhere where there is physical interference with the Zenmuse.

    Do you know if you have so-called 'v1' or 'v2' Zenmuse? Introduction of v2 (though not called that officially) seems to have reduced the failure rate considerably. Of course there are probably v1 users with 100 or more flights by now, too.

    Steve

     
  8. ChrisJ

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks all, I mounted it and powered up, everything is working great, even the tilt. Thank you so much.

    Edit: Just in case it might help someone, I didn't do anything in the Naza assistant. I didn't have to enable gimbal or upgrade, it worked right away so I decided not to mess with anything.
     
  9. MrMediaGuy

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hrm, are you using the Zenmuse? In that case gimbal support should be OFF in NAZA Assistant. Turning it ON won't hurt anything, but the Zenmuse doesn't use those control channels. That setting is for 3rd-party gimbals that use the F1 and F2 channels for control. Your Zenmuse may not have initialized until you restarted the Phantom, but that setting isn't what made it work. :)
     
  10. SimonB

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Yes, I am using the Zenmuse. Thanks for that. I did wonder why none of the other settings had any effect.
     
  11. MrMediaGuy

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    No worries -- they work very hard to make it as obscure as possible. :)