Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

dji vision was explicitly denied access to the camera

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Help' started by kowalski22, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. kowalski22

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    17
    I am at wits end.... I have tried everything. It seemed to have happened over the winter when I didn't fly. My Iphone5 was updated a couple of times during the winter and I think it is related to the version 8 of the Iphone. Last Summer and Fall everything worked fine. Now, it is a $1200 piece of junk. Whats kind of weird is it will not let you rebind with a QR code. When tried, the errors message comes up about having no access. I can input the MAC address and everything seems ok until I check the camera in the app and it doesn't work. I see a lot of postings for this but I have not found a solution.... Please help.
     
  2. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Have seen one other person who had a simular problem.he tried everything to get it to bind to no avail. Then tried this took the quad way out in a field away from homes and business that had wifi. Guess what, he got it to bind on the first try. Seems he was getting interference from other wifi signals. Give it a try and let us know. Hope for the same good result.
     
    #2 RoyVa, Jul 13, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2015
    dirkclod likes this.
  3. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,682
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    What Roy said and try another phone .
    And welcome to the forum :)
     
  4. kowalski22

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    17
    I guess I should of kept the wifes old Iphone4.... I tried last night shutting down my Wifi and had the same issue. I will try tonight to bring it out to a remote location and try....
     
  5. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,682
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    You said you have tried everything...uninstall app and reinstall ?
    I've had to change where I was trying to read my QR code and was a light issue .
    Not real sure what that was all about but it worked .
    Also have had to just reboot my phone and that did it .
    Good luck .
     
  6. kowalski22

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yes, I tried that. I can not get to the QR code because when I select it, it gives me the camera denied message. Then I input the MAC address manually. Also, when in the DJI app on my phone, the "gear" in grayed out and is unselectible.
     
  7. kowalski22

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hello all, I have tried to bring the Phantom Vision out to a remote are with no electrical issues exist. I got the same error message. Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated....
     
  8. Edgardo Acevedo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Binding do you need the fc200 MAC address or Qr code
     
  9. Edgardo Acevedo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ifs do you don't have the QR code download wifi analyzer in android power on the P2V and put the android in the side of the FC200 camera and analyzing non turn on the range extender only the phantom ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1437172257.628479.jpg

    This is the MAC address only use the last 6 numbers
    Dji>settings>binding>new camera>MAC address 6 Numbers and Letters and turn off.
     
  10. JackoMyers

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    This particular issue sounds like the app hasn't been given to access the camera when it originally asked (I find that I click on a pop up button just to get rid of it and sometimes I end up blocking permissions in the same way. Check you settings>privacy>camera and make sure the app is switched "on".

    Hope this helps, this is my first post on the forum so be gentle if it doesn't :)