Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI Vision App Does not Display Map Only a Grid

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by don26812, Feb 11, 2015.

  1. don26812

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a pretty new flyer, but I have flown a couple of automated flights with my Phantom 2 Vision+, but that was a couple of months ago. Using the DJI Vision app on my iPhone, and swiping left to the ground station view, I see the Phantom icon, but the map is not beneath it. It is just a grid. Pinching in or out doesn't do anything to bring the details of a map in view. When I switch to the hybrid view the background is gray.

    If I turn off the Phantom, I get the Phantom connection signal is lost message, but not the standard or hybrid map is visible. This has happened some time in the last couple of months. All me firmware and software appears to be up to date.

    I have attached a couple of figures.
    I am a pretty new flyer, but I have flown a couple of automated flights with my Phantom 2 Vision+, but that was a couple of months ago. Using the DJI Vision app on my iPhone, and swiping left to the ground station view, I see the Phantom icon, but the map is not beneath it. It is just a grid. Pinching in or out doesn't do anything to bring the details of a map in view. When I switch to the hybrid view the background is gray.

    If I turn off the Phantom, I get the Phantom connection signal is lost message, but not the standard or hybrid map is visible. This has happened some time in the last couple of months. All me firmware and software appears to be up to date.

    I have attached a couple of figures.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    If you connect your phone to wifi at home and then open GS then the map will populate (it uses google maps) press the circle on the left and it will move to your home point, pinch and zoom to move closer, this will cache the map to the GS program and the maps will be available when you go outside to fly, FYI I have cached most of the UK into my app so I can use GS wherever I am
     
  3. don26812

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the prompt reply. I will try what you said, and report back.
     
  4. ryanhoelzer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    4
    Take a look here too. You can change your settings on your phone to get internet while connected to the extender.

    viewtopic.php?f=7&t=16830

    There was some talk after one of the recent updates that it might work without having to change anything but I haven't seen any confirmation.
     
  5. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    it kind of works, i did a test on my iphone 4 whilst in the field, you can indeed open GS and download maps but for some reason it was incredibly slow at doing so, even zooming in took an age, take my advice and download all the maps you need whilst connected to your home wifi unless your on that new fangled 4g thing
     
  6. don26812

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still having problems caching maps for use when I fly. Trying to follow the suggestions above, here is what I did.
    1. Connected my iPhone 5s to my home WiFi.
    2. Started the DJI Ground Station app.
    3. The map of the entire US appears.
    4. I press the white circle on the left, and nothing happens.
    5. I manually zoom/pan to get to my current location (my home) and press the circle again. Nothing happens.
    6. I manually pan/zoom to a flight site, and press the white circle again.

    Now when I went to fly at the flight site of Step 6 with the Phantom on, I get the display I posted above. I turn off the Phantom and begin using the cell towers. Google maps come up and show my current position. At this point, I turned the Phantom back on, but I did not lose the maps. I was able to put in waypoints and fly a simple mission.

    I have not tried yet, the hack suggested by someone above.

    I'm assuming that I was using the cached map data that I had just acquired at the flight site and not data I had tried to cache from home. Step 3 and 4 appear to indicate that I never cached any data at home.

    What am I missing?