Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI S900

Discussion in 'Other DJI Multi-Rotors' started by thelighthunter, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. thelighthunter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello to all,
    Just saw the S900 news and I wonder if it is possible to use the following setup:

    S900
    A2
    Zenmuse H3-3D
    GoPro Hero 3+
    Lightbridge

    I have the Zenmuse H3-3D, GoPro Hero 3+, Lightbridge and was wondering what I would need further
    if this setup would make sense ...

    Looking forward to your opinions,
    Lighthunter
     
  2. Alib

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    slightly overkill for a gopro gimbal
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    False. WAAAY overkill for a gopro gimbal :D

    thelighthunter, the S900 is easily capable of lifting that gear but it's designed for the Z15 line of gimbals that hold full-size cameras and the Wookong or A2 flight controllers. You could get the gopro and H3-3D to work on it, but it would be like using a tank to run to the grocery store.
     
  4. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
  5. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    This with a Panasonic GH4 is a pretty formidable platform. 4K video with interchangeable lenses. I am curious to hear about realistic flight times with 16,000mAh batteries.
     
  6. InterMurph

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe that the GH4 gimbal only supports the Olympus Zuiko 12mm lens. Anything else would be unbalanced.
     
  7. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Ah, yes. That makes sense. I can live with that.
     
  8. Skunky

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, you can use an h3-3d. Don't let the haters hate..jezz

    When I drive to the store, i take my Roles Royce Phantom 2.. why not?