Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional dji pilot app 1.1.2 update for iso question

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by GoBob, May 27, 2015.

  1. GoBob

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kapuskasing ont Canada
    Added "Set Home Point" feature for Phantom 3, you can set the position of your aircraft or iPhone/iPad as the Home Point. Doe's that mean that your tablet needs gps in order for this feature to work.
     
  2. Alterastro

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
  3. nickruss_wales

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    I wonder if a wifi only iPad Mini 2 would work if a bluetooth GPS was feeding into it?
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,734
    Likes Received:
    3,451
    NO ... not at all.
    When you reset the home point, it sets it to the current position of your Phantom.
    It has nothing to do with where you are with the controller.

    edit .. Oops ... they have reset HP and dynamic HP
     
    #4 Meta4, May 27, 2015
    Last edited: May 27, 2015
  5. Alterastro

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    Erm... Doesn't the new version of the app allow you to set the home point of the Phantom OR of where you are?
     
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,734
    Likes Received:
    3,451
    What's New in Version 1.1.2
    - Added “Set Home Point” feature for Phantom 3, you can set the position of your aircraft or iPhone/iPad as the Home Point.
    - YouTube Broadcast can be used on Phantom 3 Advanced now.

    Oops ... I can't read properly.
    If you want to set HP to where you are you would need a GPS enabled tablet.
    But not necessary for simply resetting HP in the air.