Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI Phantom 3 HDMI Output Module fitting

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Irepairapples, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. Irepairapples

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    We just fitted the New DJI output Module here is a video of how to fit it.
     
    #1 Irepairapples, Jul 18, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2015
    outlaw704 likes this.
  2. outlaw704

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Austin, Texas, USA
    Nice video, very informative. Will the HDMI connection allow me to connect a second iPad to allow someone to see what is on the controlling iPad screen?
     
  3. Irepairapples

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes you can connect a second Screen so someone can see what you see or for you to see with a bigger screen or goggles
     
    outlaw704 likes this.
  4. ryanhoelzer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    4
    I don't believe a 2nd iPad though. The iPad port is output, not input. You'd need a TV or monitor with HDMI input.
     
    outlaw704 likes this.
  5. outlaw704

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Austin, Texas, USA
    Ok. Thanks.
     
  6. MSFlyer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    That is correct. You would not be able to connect a second iPad. To connect a separate iPad you would have to connect it to another controller. You are only able to connect one device running the Pilot App per RC.
     
    blade strike likes this.
  7. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    Correct, only one USB device and one hdmi.
     
    MSFlyer likes this.
  8. MSFlyer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    @blade strike, have you or anyone tried connecting an HDMI Splitter/Matrix to be able to have multiple outputs? I would assume this would work without a problem, right?
     
  9. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    I tried with the original lightbridge and it did not work. I have yet to try it on the inspire or p3.
     
  10. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    1,091
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    I gotta believe it would work. I'd suggest getting a splitter that can amplify too, like this one on Amazon.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    Give it a try and let us know..
     
    MSFlyer likes this.
  12. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    +1
     
    MSFlyer likes this.
  13. Flying pug

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Spennymoor. Co. Durham UK
    Hi thinking of getting a HDMI Output Module. Looking for an extra display so my father can watch but on a different screen. Anyone know what tablet and leads I will need? Preferably 8- 10 inch.
     
  14. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Any monitor with HDMI input will work-- I have a 13 inch TV for others to watch on. You will need to sit it in the shade out of direct sunlight
     
    Mr.Spock likes this.
  15. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    You can get a pair of goggles too
     
  16. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    My googles set up
     

    Attached Files:

  17. mnt

    mnt

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    you are the developer? How much?
     
  18. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Lol oh dear god no i bought them online they are caled Nebula HDMI goggles i bought mine 260 pounds on an offer on a site in London that is no more.
     
  19. mnt

    mnt

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    no no, lol

    My question was for the OP. I have a Fatshark glasses, which I use in micro drones 250mm

    With the invention of hdmi output, could connect my glasses directly, without tablet or by phone, no?

    My big question is, which is really what you see? only the video? or some data appears?
     
    #19 mnt, Nov 1, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2015
  20. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    1,091
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Hope you have the P3P. The HDMI kit doesn't work well with the P3A.