Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI Phantom 2 - h3 3d with Gopro 4

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Hiluxandy, Oct 20, 2015.

  1. Hiluxandy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I have just bought a P2 with a Zenmuse h3 3d and I"m trying to use it with a Gopro hero 4, a flysight black pearl monitor, DJI IOSD Mini and ImmersionRC 25mW TX transmitter.
    The monitor is connected and I'm getting info from the IOSD Mini, (this is on band F, channel 7) but NO picture is showing on the screen.
    Does anyone know why this is happening and if i can fix this problem?!

    Thanks Andy
     
  2. AndreGtable

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    6
    ONLY 25 mW maybe thats your issue... Unless it's a typo.
     
  3. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,112
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Andy Make sure both GoPro and monitor are on NTSC or PAL. Then check that the monitors RX1 & RX2 are on the same channel. Look in your manual if you're not sure what I mean by RX1 & 2. Was the antenna connected to immersion TX when you powered up the P2? If not order a new TX. If you haven't crashed the P2 the next suspect would be the ribbon cable. Unlock the USB connector from the ribbon and reconnect it. If that doesn't correct the problem then replace the ribbon. Does the gimbal work correctly??
     
  4. au01st

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    25
    What are the differences in the H3-3D and H4-3D?
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,112
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Some owners complained about the raised buttons on the Hero 4's were being triggered by the H3-3D so DJI designed the H4-3D to cover the button issue and weight balance of the cameras battery.
     
  6. RoyKron3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    13
    If you're shooting stills on time lapse, make sure you are not shooting faster than 1 frame a second. The camera can't process the shot and handle the video feed at the same time. Typically I shoot at 5 second intervals.
     
  7. lonjsnyder

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    19
  8. SBGfilms

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Cowes, Isle of Wight, UK
    25mW is actually the legal limit for a video transmitter on the 5.8ghz range here the UK even though the shops sell 600mw versions
    Mines a 25mw version for commercial work and it works fine.

    Hiluxandy - Its either the new firmware update on your GoPro not allowing any video feed from the usb or your side menu button is being pushed all the time from using a H3 gimbal with a Hero 4 GoPro.
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,112
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    If you updated your Hero 4 recently then watch this video and use the workaround as it has work taken of problems others have had with Hero 3+ after they updated their cameras.

    If this takes care of your problem let me know. Thanks
     
    #9 jason, Oct 23, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2015