Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI Phantom 2 Assistant 1.08 Gimbal Config

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by dave_milne, Feb 1, 2014.

  1. dave_milne

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
    Hello

    I have the P2 with the Zenmuse gimbal. It works ok, except that I note that it is possible for the top of the Gopro to touch the top dampening plate if rotated too much left/right (doesn't happen in flight but it can in theory happen if you rotate the Phantom by hand to see how much travel it has). This led me to the DJI Phantom 2 Assistant software to see if it was possible to limit the travel.

    I am baffled by the Advanced->Gimbal page, as basically it appears to do absolutely nothing. Specifically:
    1) If the Gimbal switch is set to either ON or OFF ("Please choose on to enable the Gimbal"), the Gimbal still works (powers up and compensates), and the X1 Pitch lever on the transmitter works (rotates the cameras pitch).
    2) Any adjustment I put in the Servo Travel Limit (which would appear to be exactly what I need to cure this hitting problem) does not appear to make any difference.

    That aside, everything about my Phantom and the Gimbal appears to work perfectly and I get nice steady pictures, at least when it isn't bloody windy as has been for the last month.

    Can anyone shed any light on the above, or indeed have seen the same behaviour ?

    Dave
     
  2. dave_milne

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
    Nobody ever tried using the Gimbal page ?
     
  3. dave_milne

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
    Someone has effectively answered my question just now in this thread:

    viewtopic.php?f=19&t=5840

    Seems that the software page has no effect.
     
  4. mmccurdy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Did you calibrate the X1 channel again, after upgrading to the new firmware?
     
  5. dave_milne

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
    Yes, I did. I calibrated it in the transmitter application, and then again in the phantom application.